WSF World Squash News

 

Posted: 25 Jul 2013 06:06 AM PDT
Malaysia’s world number one Nicol David and world No2 Frenchman Gregory Gaultier head world-class draws in the Squash championships in the 2013 World Games in Cali, Colombia.
Some 4500 athletes and officials from more than 100 countries will be competing in the 9th World Gamesfrom 25 July to 4 August (the squash event taking place from 2-4 August).  The multi-sport event is being held on the South American continent for the first time in its 32-year history.
The Squash event will boast players from 19 countries, with Kuwait, Jamaica, Peru, Pakistan, Brazil, Guyana and hosts Colombia being represented for the first time.
David, the defending women’s World Games champion, is aiming for a record third successive gold medal.  The 29-year-old from Penang, who has topped the world rankings since August 2006, is expected to face second seed Low Wee Wern in an all-Malaysian final.
In supporting the sport’s latest appearance in the event, Commonwealth Games Federation President and IOC Member HRH Tunku Imran highlights the fact that Squash is “truly a ‘world game’.”
“For me, squash is superbly placed to fill the brief of the title of the event as it is truly a ‘world game’, with men’s and women’s world champions from all five continents,” said HRH Tunku Imran, who is also Patron of the World Squash Federation.
“In addition to Commonwealth participation players are coming from as far afield as Japan, a spread of European nations and of course from across Pan America, which is very gratifying.
“The action on the all-glass showcourt in Cali will definitely be athletic, intense and exciting to watch, demonstrating squash as a true world class sport,” Imran added.
Dutch champion Natalie Grinham will be aiming to go one better than she did in the 2009 Games in Chinese Taipei, where she finished as runner-up to David.  The former Australian – a record three-time gold medallist in the 2006 Commonwealth Games – is the event’s third seed.
Former world number one Gaultier is making his debut in the event.  The 30-year-old from Aix-en-Provence, seeded to become the first French winner of the men’s title, is expected to face English rivalPeter Barker in the final.
Londoner Barker, ranked seven in the world, is also making his World Games debut.
Men’s 1st round draw:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bye
[9/16] Shawn Delierre (CAN) bye

[8] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bye

[9/16] Julian Illingworth (USA) bye

[4] Cameron Pilley (AUS) bye

[9/16] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) v Christopher Binnie (JAM)

[6] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bye

[9/16] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) v Andras Torok (HUN)

[9/16] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bye

[5] Tom Richards (ENG) bye

[9/16] Yousif Nizar Saleh (KUW) v Anderson Cardona (COL)

[3] Simon Rosner (GER) bye

[9/16] Raphael Kandra (GER) v Diego Elias (PER)

[7] Ong Beng Hee (MAS) bye

[9/16] Christopher Gordon (USA) v Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN)

[2] Peter Barker (ENG) bye
Women’s 1st round draw:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bye
[9/16] Franziska Hennes (GER) v Mary Fung-A-Fat (GUY)

[7] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bye

[9/16] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bye

[4] Camille Serme (FRA) bye

[9/16] Catalina Pelaez (COL) v Edina Szombati (HUN)

[5] Rachael Grinham (AUS) bye

[9/16] Joshana Chinappa (IND) bye

[9/16] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) bye

[8] Samantha Teran (MEX) bye

[9/16] Thaisa Serafini (BRA) v Laura Tovar Perez (COL)

[3] Natalie Grinham (NED) bye

[9/16] Emma Beddoes (ENG) bye

[6] Donna Urquhart (AUS) bye

[9/16] Maria Toor Pakay (PAK) bye

[2] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bye
Full World Games Squash coverage on our minisite:

www.worldsquash.org/worldgames

Image removed by sender.
Posted: 25 Jul 2013 12:24 AM PDT
The top eight seeds will contest the quarter-finals of the WSF Women’s World Junior Team Championship in Poland after predicted results in the final qualifying round of the biennial World Squash Federation event at the Hasta La Vista Club in the historic city of Wroclaw.
Canada made sure of an improvement on their ninth place finish in the previous championship in the USA in 2011 when they beat No10 seeds France in the final tie in Pool B.
But after Hollie Naughton put the seventh seeds ahead with an 11-7, 11-5, 6-11, 11-7 win over Lea van der Zwalmen, it was a courageous performance by 17-year-old Alyssa Mehta that saw the second string recover from 2/0 down to defeat French opponent Oceane Wadoux 7-11, 4-11, 14-12, 11-5, 11-4 to put the result beyond France’s reach.
Canada finished in second place in the pool, behind second seeds USA, 3/0 winners over Czech Republic.
Egypt, the favourites going for a record fourth title in a row, disappointed the local crowd with a 3/0 win over hosts Polandto top Pool A.
A close trans-Tasman showdown saw eighth seeds New Zealand edge out ninth seeds Australia 2/1 to take second place in the Pool – Kiwis Rebecca Barnett and Abbie Palmer clinching straight games wins after Jessica Turnbull put Australia ahead when she survived a close five-game marathon over 15-year-old Eleanor Epke.
RESULTS: WSF World Junior Team Championship, Wroclaw, Poland
Final qualifying round – Pool A (all ties played in team order 1, 2, 3):
[1] EGYPT bt [13/16] POLAND 3/0

Nour El Sherbini bt Natalia Ryfa 11-5, 11-6, 11-5
Mariam Ibrahim Metwally bt Klaudia Borek 11-4, 11-2, 11-4
Habiba Mohamed Ahmed Alymohmed bt Julia Chudzicka 11-1, 11-5, 11-5
[8] NEW ZEALAND bt [9] AUSTRALIA 2/1
Eleanor Epke lost to Jessica Turnbull 11-5, 10-12, 10-12, 12-10, 4-11
Rebecca Barnett bt Grace McErvale 11-3, 11-1, 11-3
Abbie Palmer bt Natalie Newton 11-3, 11-8, 11-7
Final positions: 1 Egypt, 2 New Zealand, 3 Australia, 4 Poland
Pool B:
[2] USA bt [13/16] CZECH REPUBLIC 3/0

Olivia Fiechter bt Karolina Holinkova 11-2, 11-7, 11-2
Reeham Sedky bt Kristyna Alexova 11-3, 11-7, 11-5
Maria Elena Ubina bt Barbora Krejcova 11-4, 11-3, 11-5
[7] CANADA bt [10] FRANCE 3/0
Hollie Naughton bt Lea van der Zwalmen 11-7, 11-5, 6-11, 11-7
Alyssa Mehta bt Oceane Wadoux 7-11, 4-11, 14-12, 11-5, 11-4
Chloe Chemtob bt Laura Gamblin 13-11, 11-6, 15-13
Final positions: 1 USA, 2 Canada, 3 France, 4 Czech Republic
Pool C:
[3] ENGLAND bt [13/16] SOUTH AFRICA 3/0

Victoria Temple Murray bt Megan Page 11-5, 11-4, 11-3
Lucy Beecroft bt Kacey-Leigh Dodd 11-2, 11-3, 11-2
Lily Taylor bt Bianca Brown 11-7, 11-5, 11-2
[6] INDIA bt [11] JAPAN 3/0
Harshit Kaur Jawanda bt Risa Sugimoto 11-6, 11-3, 5-11, 11-4
Lakshya Ragavendran bt Satomi Watanabe 11-5, 11-7, 10-12, 14-12
Sachika Ingale bt Momoka Nakahira 11-9, 11-8, 11-4
Final positions: 1 England, 2 India, 3 South Africa, 4 Japan
Pool D:
[4] HONG KONG CHINA bt [13/16] GERMANY 3/0

Ho Ka Po bt Saskia Beinhard 11-1, 11-2, 11-1
Pansy Chan bt Ramona Bauer 11-5, 11-1, 11-1
Choi Uen Shan bt Mareike Omlor 11-4, 11-4, 11-8
[5] MALAYSIA bt [12] COLOMBIA 3/0
Vanessa Raj bt Laura Tovar Perez 13-15, 12-10, 11-7, 11-5
Celine Yeap bt Maria Paula Tovar 11-3, 11-2, 11-4
Sivasangari Subramaniam bt Natalia Londono 11-7, 11-4, 11-7
Final positions: 1 Hong Kong China, 2 Malaysia, 3 Germany, 4 Colombia
Quarter-final line-up:
[1] EGYPT v [7] CANADA

[4] HONG KONG CHINA v [6] INDIA

[3] ENGLAND v [5] MALAYSIA

[2] USA v [8] NEW ZEALAND
9th – 16th place play-offs:
[9] AUSTRALIA v [13/16] CZECH REPUBLIC

[13/16] GERMANY v [11] JAPAN

[13/16] SOUTH AFRICA v [12] COLOMBIA

[10] FRANCE v [13/16] POLAND
For all the latest news, visit the official event website: hastalavista.pl/wjc-2013/strona-glowna-2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *