Potgieter Powers To Tour Title Debut In Australia

South Africa’s Christo Potgieter became one of the lowest-ranked players to win a PSA World Tour squash title when he upset local hero and top seed Mike Corren in the final of the Maggie Beer South Australian Open to claim the maiden Tour trophy of his career.

The 27-year-old World No.275 – playing in only the 12th Tour event of his life – came into the 
PSA Challenger 5 event at Rex Barossa Aquatic Fitness in Tanundaunseeded – then downed the eighth, third and second seeds before lining up against South Australian favourite Mike Corren, the 40-year-old from Adelaide who made his own mark in squash history last week when he clinched the 50th Tour title of his illustrious career.

It was Corren, ranked 76 in the world, who took the early initiative – soon building up a two-game lead.


But underdog Potgieter 
(pictured below, left, with Corren) powered back to take the next three to record his breakthrough 11-13, 7-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-9 victory after 74 minutes.

“Christo certainly lit up the tournament with his trickery and great sense of humour,” said tournament organiser Grant Norman.  “He paid tribute to Corren and his 50 titles.”


Defending champion Corren – a three-time South Australian Open champion since 2008 – conceded later:  “There’s something about this particular event that places a lot of pressure on me.”


RESULTS:         
PSA Challenger 5 Maggie Beer South Australian Open, Tanunda, Australia

1st round:

Curtis Hall (AUS) bt Joel Luca (AUS) 11-5, 11-6, 5-11, 11-8 (34m)

Cameron Deehan (AUS) bt Ben Takamizawa Harris (JPN) 11-6, 9-11, 2-11, 11-5, 11-9 (32m)

David Clegg (AUS) bt Patrick Stevens (ZIM) 8-11, 11-7, 11-9, 7-11, 11-7 (43m)

Lucas Norman (AUS) bt Nasr Khan (PAK) 13-11, 11-8, 11-5 (23m)

Lewis Doughty (ENG) bt Will Gray (AUS) 11-7, 11-3, 11-9 (20m)

TJ French (AUS) bt Andrew Edwards (AUS) 11-8, 12-14, 8-11, 11-7, 11-9 (50m)

Christo Potgieter (RSA) bt [8] Darcy Evans (AUS) 11-4, 11-2, 11-5 (21m)

[7] Pablo Rawden (ENG) bt Jay Kulak (AUS) 11-8, 11-8, 11-8 (24m)

Kale Wilson (TRI) bt Tim Cowell (AUS) 4-11, 11-8, 3-11, 12-10, 11-7 (60m)

James Rogers (AUS) bt Solayman Nowrozi (AUS) 11-1, 11-6, 11-9 (30m)

2nd round:

[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bt Curtis Hall (AUS) 11-3, 11-7, 11-7 (21m)

[5] Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt Cameron Deehan (AUS) 11-4, 11-9, 11-6 (18m)

[6] Thomas Calvert (AUS) bt David Clegg (AUS) 11-4, 11-8, 11-6 (25m)

[4] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt Lucas Norman (AUS) 11-3, 11-4, 11-1 (17m)

[3] Sunil Seth (GUY) bt Lewis Doughty (ENG) 11-5, 11-3, 11-8 (31m)

Christo Potgieter (RSA) bt TJ French (AUS) 11-6, 11-3, 11-0 (17m)

[7] Pablo Rawden (ENG) bt Kale Wilson (TRI) 11-8, 10-12, 8-11, 11-7, 11-5 (51m)

[2] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt James Rogers (AUS) 11-5, 11-7, 11-4 (19m)

Quarter-finals:

[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [5] Rhys Dowling (AUS) 11-9, 11-4, 11-7 (29m)

[4] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt [6] Thomas Calvert (AUS) 11-7, 11-8, 11-3 (30m)

Christo Potgieter (RSA) bt [3] Sunil Seth (GUY) 7-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-5, 12-10 (64m)

[2] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt [7] Pablo Rawden (ENG) 11-6, 14-12, 11-7 (40m)

Semi-finals:

[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [4] Joshua Larkin (AUS) 11-7, 6-11, 11-9, 11-3 (48m)

Christo Potgieter (RSA) bt [2] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) 10-12, 11-4, 15-13, 11-7 (47m)

Final:

Christo Potgieter (RSA) bt [1] Mike Corren (AUS) 11-13, 7-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-9 (74m)


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *