GrowthPoint Jarvis/Kaplan Cups Interprovincial Squash Championships 3rd round

Pretoria

Wednesday 12th July
Results : 3rd Round :

Men: A Section: 3rd Round: Midlands A 15 KZN A 9: T Eysele lost to D Elias  6-11 7-11 7-11, J Taylor bt G Wheadon 8-11 12-10 11-5 13-11, J Gouweloos lost to A Martin 11-7 8-11 7-11 1-11, D Smith bt A Hansen 15-13 11-4 11-7, L McFarland bt J de Neef 10-12 7-11 11-5 11-8 11-7; SACD A 18 Free State A 8: Continue reading

GrowthPoint Jarvis/Kaplan Cup Interprovincial Squash Championships 2nd round

Pretoria

Tuesday 11th July

Men A Section: 2nd Round: Free State A 17 W Province A 4: R Tandon bt C Leeuw 11-3 11-4 11-5, R Hergeth lost to R Durbach 7-11 9-11 9-11, J Swanepoel bt JP van der Merwe 11-1 11-5 11-6, L Kuhn bt J Shean 11-6 11-7 12-10, J Kuhn bt T Toerien 11-9 11-13 11-6 11-8; SACD A 20 Midlands A 3: Continue reading

GrowthPoint Jarvis/Kaplan Cups Interprovincial Squash Championships

Pretoria

Monday 10th July

Men: A Section: 1st Round: Midlands A 16 W Province A 6: T Eysele  lost to C Leeuw 10-12 5-11 8-11, Josh Taylor lost to R Durbach 5-11 12-10 11-8 8-11 9-11, J Gouweloos bt JP van der Merwe  11-8 11-6 11-6, D Smith bt J Shean 11-7 11-8 11-8 , L McFarland bt T Toerien 11-9 11-9 11-8. Bizhub C Gauteng A 16  Free State A 10: F Dessouky bt R Tandon 5-11 11-9 11-6 12-10, T Mohohlo bt R Hergeth 9-11 11-4 11-4 11-1, D Hendrikse bt J Swanepoel 11-9 7-11 11-9 6-11 11-3, D Groenewald lost to L Kuhn 11-9 6-11 2-11 5-11, R Willemse lost to J Kuhn 9-11 10-12 13-11 7-11. SACD A 20 KZN A 6: Continue reading

Growthpoint S A National Squash Championships

Wanderers Squash Club
Johannesburg

Western Province’s Gary Wheadon and Northerns player Milnay Louw, lifted the prestigious GrowthPoint S A National Squash titles when the finals were played on the all glass court at the Wanderers Squash Club in Johannesburg at the weekend.

Louw, who successfully defended the title she won in 2016, was in dominant form throughout the week and did not drop a game on her way to the final. Ranked 64 in the world, top seeded Alexandra Fuller, also of Cape Town, similarly coasted through to Continue reading

Nicol David In Record World Games Gold Bid

Malaysia’s eight-time women’s world squash champion Nicol David is bidding to win a record fourth World Games gold medal when the 2017 event takes place in Poland next month.

Unfortunately South Africa’s Steve Coppinger, ranked 20 in the world has been forced to withdraw  from the 2017 World Games as a result of a recurring back injury.

Squash’s fifth appearance in the World Games, the multi-sport event for non-Olympic sports, will take place at the 33-court Hasta la Vista club in Wroclaw from 25-28 July.

Nicol David won gold in the 2005 Games in Duisburg, Germany, then the 2009 event in Kaohsiung, Chinese Taipei, before retaining the title in the Cali Games in 2013 in Colombia.

Nicol David World GamesThe 33-year-old from Penang (pictured above after her 2013 gold medal triumph), who topped the world rankings for an unprecedented 112 months until August 2015, is the No.2 seed – and expected to face French favourite Camille Serme, the world No.3, in the final.

A new gold medallist is assured in the men’s championship where 2013 runner-up Simon Rösner, the world No.11 from Germany, is the top seed. The 29-year-old from Paderborn is predicted to line up against Max Lee, the No.2 seed from Hong Kong, in the final.

The 2017 Games has attracted squash players from 27 nations.

Men’s 1st round draw:
[1] Simon Rösner (GER) v Wojciech Nowisz (POL)
[9/16] Rhys Dowling (AUS) v Daniel Mekbib (CZE)
[9/16] Ivan Yuen (MAS) v Matias Tuomi (FIN)
[5/8] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) v Vasile Hapun (ROM)
[5/8] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) v Lau Ulrik Kiehn (DEN)
[9/16] Douglas Kempsell (GBR) v Joe Chapman (IVB)
[9/16] Raphael Kandra (GER) v Ahmed Hany Hussein (EGY)
[3/4] Cesar Salazar (MEX) v Balázs Farkas (HUN)
[3/4] Diego Elias (PER) v Alex Eustace (AUS)
[9/16] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) v Diego Gobbi (BRA)
[9/16] Joe Lee (GBR) v Yuri Farneti (ITA)
[5/8] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) v Kostiantyn Rybalchenko (UKR)
[5/8] Gregoire Marche (FRA) v Mateusz Kotra (POL)
[9/16] Shehab Essam (EGY) v Rory Stewart (GBR)
[9/16] Joshua Masters (GBR) v Jan Koukal (CZE)
[2] Max Lee (HKG) v Alexey Severinov (RUS)

Women’s 1st round draw:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) v Natalia Ryfa (POL)
[9/16] Alison Thomson (GBR) v Tessa ter Sluis (NED)
[9/16] Catalina Pelaez (COL) v Ineta Mackevica (LAT)
[5/8] Nadine Shahin (EGY) v Thaisa Serafini (BRA)
[5/8] Fiona Moverley (GBR) v Nadiia Usenko (UKR)
[9/16] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) v Zuzana Kubáňová (CZE)
[9/16] Rachel Arnold (MAS) v Anna Serme (CZE)
[3/4] Annie Au (HKG) v Céline Walser (SUI)
[3/4] Joey Chan (HKG) v Alina Bushma (UKR)
[9/16] Milou van der Heijden (NED) v Jessica Turnbull (AUS)
[9/16] Nele Gilis (BEL) v Lisa Aitken (GBR)
[5/8] Coline Aumard (FRA) v Csenge Kiss-Máté (HUN)
[5/8] Millie Tomlinson (GBR) v Magda Kamińska (POL)
[9/16] Tamika Saxby (AUS) v Sina Wall (GER)
[9/16] Samantha Teran (MEX) v Cristina Gomez (ESP)
[2] Nicol David (MAS) v Irina Beliaeva (RUS)