Enter the NJSA Start of Season Open Tournament

13 – 15 September 2019

Open for all Boys & Girls u11 – u19

Closing date for entries: Monday 09 September 2019 at 13h00

Players may ONLY play in their 2020 Age Group

TOURNAMENT FORMAT:

  • This is a ROUND ROBIN tournament.
  • Players may ONLY enter in their 2020 age group as indicated below
  • U/11 (2009 & later); U/13 (2007/08); U/14 (2006); U/16 (2004/05); U/19 (2001/02/03).
  • Online entries are the only accepted form of entry and late entries will not be accepted.

ENTER ON THE NJSA TOURNAMENT PAGE: http://www.northerns.co.za/njsa-documents/njsa-tournaments/

EGYPTIANS IBRAHIM AND HAMED PUT ON DOMINANT DISPLAYS IN GROWTHPOINT SA OPEN FINALS

Saturday, 10 August 2019

Cape Town – After a week of long matches, the finals were surprisingly one-sided with the two Egyptians coming out on top of their respectice matches.

In the women’s final third seed Menna Hamed (EGY) took on local favourite Milnay Louw (RSA). Milnay had recorded upset wins in both her previous matches Continue reading

LOCAL FAVOURITE MILNAY LOUW PLAYS HERSELF INTO THE FINAL ON WOMEN’S DAY

Friday, 9 August 2019

Cape Town – A capacity Cape Town crowd witnessed breath-taking squash on Women’s Day as local favourite Milnay Louw booked her final berth and the 1st and 2nd seed set up a mouth-watering clash in the men’s draw.

In the game of the day, second seed Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) battled back from two games down again to take the victory over third seed Ahmed Hosny (EGY). For the second day in a row, Ibrahim started slower than his opponent, losing 11-8, 11-4, but once again showed strength of character to battle back and win the next two 11-8, 11-8 to set up a nail-biting Continue reading

UPSETS IN THE WOMEN’S DRAW ON DAY 4 AS ALL SEMI-FINALISTS CONFIRMED

Thursday, 8 August 2019

Cape Town – In a surprise for the Cape Town crowd at the V&A Waterfront, both women’s Quarter-finals went against the seeding to set the scene for some exciting semi-finals.

Local South African favourite Milnay Louw (RSA) continued her good form from the Growthpoint SA Nationals to upset 4th seed Cindy Merlo (SUI) in straight games. With just seven places separating the players on the world rankings it was thought that the match would Continue reading

YOUSSEFF AND MOMEN THRILL CAPE TOWN CROWD IN TIGHT CLASH

Tuesday, 6 August 2019

Cape Town – Action moved to the glass court at the V&A Waterfront on day 3 of the Growthpoint SA Open and the players turned on the style for the capacity crowd.

Salma Youssef (EGY) edged compatriot Farah Momen (EGY) 3-2 in a match that captivated the vocal crowd. Yousef started off the stronger of the two with an easy 11-3 win in the first game but Momen showed she wasn’t going to be dispatched easily to take the second 11-9. Yousef then won the 3rd before Momen Continue reading

MUHWATI HOLDS HIS NERVE IN EPIC BATTLE AGAINST ABDELKHALEK

Tuesday, 6 August 2019

Cape Town – Day 2 of the Growthpoint SA Open served up some scintillating squash in the form of two upsets, close fought matches and the favourites showing their quality as matches now move to the Glass Court.

In the game of the day on Day 2 of the Growthpoint SA Open, sixth seed Blessing Muhwati (ZIM) showed his strength of character to hold out for a 3-2 victory over Abdelram Continue reading

UPSET ON DAY 1 OF THE GROWTHPOINT SA OPEN AS CHRISTO POTGIETER KNOCKED OUT BY ABDALLAH ELMASRY

Monday, 5 August 2019

Cape Town – South African number 2 ranked player Christo Potgieter fell to a shock defeat to Egyptian Abdallah Elmasry as the Growthpoint SA Open kicked off at the Western Province Squash Club in Cape Town.

The Professional Squash Association (PSA) sanctioned tournament sees South Africa’s top squash players taking on a powerful international field led by the Frenchman Lucas Continue reading

The 3rd All Africa Junior Squash Open hosted at UCT: 2-4 August 2019

The 3rd African Junior Open took place this past weekend hosted by the University of Cape Town Squash Club.  71 players from across South Africa and 2 Botswanians and a Namibian competed against each other in U19-U17, U15 and U13-U11 age groups.

SAU19 no 2 player Jacques Duminy beat fellow WP U19 player Matthew Continue reading