Laser Jarvis Kaplan IPT day 4 results

Potchefstroom

Results : Men 4th Round: A Section:  Free State A 18 SACD 7: O Meguid bt K Gawad 7-11 14-12 11-2 11-4, L Kuhn bt JP Brits 11-8 11-8 11-9, P Rodrigues lost to C Potgieter 11-7 8-11 7-11 11-6 12-10, R Hergeth lost to J Schlebusch 9-11 11-9 11-5 9-11 10-12, J Swanepoel bt R van Niekerk 11-6 11-8 11-8. Kwazulu Natal A 20 Border A 1: S Coppinger bt T Garner 11-6 11-6 11-8, L Anema bt T Eysele 11-5 11-4 11-7, G Wheadon bt J le Roux 13-11 11-6 8-11 11-8, A Martin bt K Edwards 11-7 11-6 11-6, A Hansen bt J Shean 12-10 14-12 11-7.Western Province 19 Central Gauteng 8: C Pilley bt E Charlton 11-7 11-8 11-4, S Le Roux bt T Mohohlo  11-8 9-11 11-3 11-7, C Leeuw bt M Wood 11-9 11-8 8-11 7-11 11-6, R Durbach bt D Hendrikse 11-9 4-11 9-11 15-13 11-5, Z Kubukeli lost to R Willemse  11-7 10-12 9-11 11-3 9-11.

Penultimate log : Western Province 74 Kwazulu Natal 70 , Central Gauteng 52,  SACD 42, Free State 41 Border 9.

B Section : Cross over play-offs:  Northerns A 20 Western Province B 2:K Ndlovu bt J van der Poel 11-3 11-2 11-3, R Olivier bt J van der Merwe 11-6 11-8 11-8, N van der Merwe bt N Oosthuizen 6-11 7-11 11-3 11-8 11-8, C Stevens bt D Smith 11-5 13-11 11-3, C Ruane bt C Hansen 11-9 11-6 11-7. Central Gauteng B 20 Midlands A 7: M Tootill bt J Gouweloos 11-7 11-6 8-11 11-7, P Atkinson bt J Taylor 6-11 11-9 6-11 14-12 11-8, K Maree bt M Boote 11-2 10-12 11-9 11-5, J Carter bt A McGuigan 10-12 11-7 11-7 11-6. W Sithole bt L McFarland 11-9 8-11 7-11 11-9 11-9. Eastern Province A 20 SACD B 7: D van Niekerk bt A Venter 11-9 6-11 11-9 11-9, K Schwartz bt A Lawrence 11-4 10-12 7-11 11-5 11-5, J Terblanche bt T van der Merwe 0-11 9-11 11-4 11-4 11-6, T Mncgete bt E Robinson 11-6 11-9 6-11 11-5, B Nomkala bt J Pretorius 11-8 10-12 1-8 11-5. Kwazulu Natal B 20 Easterns A 3:G Naidoo bt D Groenewald 9-11 13-11 11-8 9-11 11-9, J de Neef bt R Coetser 11-4 18-16 4-11 11-6, W Kershaw bt M Camden Smith 11-2 11-6 11-2, J Hutton bt D Barry 11-7 11-9 11-3.

Friday’s matches : Final : Northerns A vs Central Gauteng B, 3rd : Western Province B vs Midlands A, 5th: Eastern Province A vs Kwazulu Natal B, 7th: SACD B vs Easterns A

C Section: Cross over playoffs: Western Province C 18 Central Gauteng C 9: L Stevens lost to G Kent 5-11 11-7 9-11 11-7 5-11, T Toerien bt M Ntuli 6-11 12-10 11-7 11-9, Murray Commins bt Zwele Makgalemele 11-6 11-8 6-11 11-5, K Brown bt R Middleton 5-11 11-5 16-14 15-13, M Lombard lost to M Dunn 11-2 11-7 8-11 8-11 10-12. Free State B 15 Northerns B 10: T McDonald bt W Daniels  11-8 2-11 11-7 12-10, C Deutschmann bt J Phillips 11-7 11-7 7-11 9-11 11-8 , G Amm lost to S Schickerling 7-11 7-11 9-11, R Rodrigues lost to K Kruger 11-13 11-2 10-12 7-11, J Kuhn bt P Beukes 11-7 12-10 5-11 11-5. Namibia 17 Kwazulu Natal C 10: A Forrest bt J Hilliar 1-7 8-11 11-5 11-9, D Greef bt B Allsop 7-11 4-11 12-10 13-11 11-8, J Forest lost to C Sayer 5-11 4-11 14-16, M Endjala bt M Howard 9-11 9-11 11-7 13-11 11-6, S Gruttemeyer  bt M Ferriera 11-13 12-10 11-9 7-11 12-10. Border B 18 Eastern Province B 4. G Stephen bt G Hall 11-8 11-6 11-8, S Junor bt L Sigele 11-5 11-8 11-8, J Byrne lost to J Thiel 9-11 7-11 11-7 2-11, J van Niekerk bt N Bigge 11- 6 7-11 11-6 11-5.

D Section : 6th Round: Northerns C 16 SACD D 10 : S Erasmus bt M Chennels 11-5 11-6 10-12 12-10, J Fourie bt I Thompson 10-12 12-10 12-10 13-11, A Jenneker lost to D Alexander 4-11 4-11 12-10 3-11, M Dewey lost to E Welman 6-11 4-11 11-3 3-11, H Holthauzen bt C Janse van Rensburg 4-11 5-11 11-9 11-0 11-3. SACD C 16 Border C 11: A McMahon lost to H Worth 11-9 9-11 11-8 9-11 6-11, A Kruger lost to R Pretorius 4-11 8-11 2-11, T Daniels bt J Terblanche 13-11 10-12 6-11 11-3 13-11, Thomas Jordaan bt A Burger 7-11 11-2 11-2 11-5, C Fourie bt D Holmes 6-11 11-2 11-5 6-11 11-1. Midlands B 19 Free State C 8:  Mick Gouweloos bt C Myburg 11-7 11-3 11-5, S Wormington bt T Scorgie 11-8 5-11 10-12 11-9 12-10, Mark Gouweloos lost to P van Tonder 5-11 8-11 11-3 11-5 10-12, J Gouweloos bt R Carter  5-11 11-4 9-11 11-9 11-5, E van der Merwe bt J Malan 11-6 13-15 11-9 11-6.

Penultimate Log : SACD C 78, Central Gauteng C 77, Northerns C 71, SACD D 67,  Border C 57, Midlands B 56, Free State B 29

Friday’s Matches: Final: Western Province C vs Free State B : 3rd : Central Gauteng C vs Northerns B, 5th:  Namibia vs Border B, 7th : Kwazulu Natal C vs Eastern Province B

Women: A Section: 4th Round :  SACD 17 Kwazulu Natal  9: L Siddall lost to A Blake 8-11 11-5 6-11 7-11, A Pienaar bt S Herbert 8-11 11-3 11-4 12-10, L Bruce Brand bt C Erasmus 12-14 11-4 4-11 11-9 12-10, C Pretorius bt M Howard 11-4 11-9 11-2, H de Jager lost to C Ferguson 11-8 11-8 6-11 5-11 8-11. Central Gauteng 20 Northerns 0: E Beddoes bt M Louw 11-2 11-4 11-3, S Tucker bt S Fritz 11-3 11-8 11-6, E Landman bt M Page 11-6 11-9 11-5, L Landman bt M Peloakgosi 11-3 11-6 11-7, A Weir bt H Human 11-8 11-5 11-4. Western Province 18 Eastern Province 4: L Hansen bt J le Coq 11-4 11-1 9-11 11-2, S Waters bt L Goosen 11-6 11-3 11-5, A Fuller bt J Ryder 11-6 11-3 11-5, S West bt A Murray 11-5 11-7 11-4, K Schultz lost to K Dodd 4-11 10-12 11-8 8-11.

Penultimate Log : Western Province 78, Central Gauteng 77, Eastern Province 42, SACD 31, Northerns 20 Kwazulu Natal 20

B Section 6th Round: Western Province B 19 Free State A 4: D van Niekerk bt J Ballman 12-10 11-5 4-11 11-7, M Lang bt M Malan 11-8 11-7 11-3, G van Vlaanderen bt K Scorgie 11-7 11-3 11-5, T van Heerden lost to M Brits 9-11 11-5 6-11 12-10 10-12, K Mayhew bt C Ellis 11-4 11-2 11-5, Central Gauteng B 19 Kwazulu Natal B 5 : M Kohne bt K Stewart 11-8 11-7 11-4, M Wiese bt K Bishop 11-8 11-7 11-8, J Harmse bt J Grace 11-8 10-12 11-9 7-11 12-10, B Seroto bt K Rowe 12-10 11-1 11-9, T Diepenbroek lost to C Erasmus 8-11 11-6 4-11 11-9 6-11. Eastern Province B 18 SACD B 10: B Brown bt A Nieuwenhuizen 10-12 11-9 11-7 11-6, H Ward bt M Westmorland 11-7 10-12 11-13 11-6 14-12, J Dodd bt J de Villiers 11-9 11-5 5-11 9-11 11-4, C Walland lost to T Pieterse 11-7 10-12 8-11 10-12, K Trevarthan bt S Meiring 10-12 9-11 11-6 11-1 11-7

Penultimate Log : Western Province B Unbeaten 86, Midlands A 78, Eastern Province B 71, Central Gauteng B 67, SACD B 55, Free Sate A 41 Kwazulu Natal B 34


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *