Investec Jarvis/Kaplan Cup Interprovincial Squash Championships

Port Elizabeth

Monday 8th July 2013

First Round

Men: A Section: Border 16 Northerns 9:Tim Garner bt Peter Creed  3-2, Michael Wood bt Nell van der Merwe 3-0, Jason Le Roux bt Jan Hendrik Mukder 3-1, Kelvin Edwards lost to Nico Mulder 1-3, Michel Shean lost to Craig Ruane 1-3. Kwazulu Natal 17 SACD 9: Steve Coppinger lost to Olli Tuominen 1-3, Marc Krasjcak bt Christo Potgieter 3-1, Adrian Hansen bt Jimmy Schlebusch 3-1,Andrew Martin lost ti J P Brits 2-3, Gary Wheadon bt Francois le Roux 3-1. Western Province 15  Central Gauteng 7: Cameron Pilley bt Eddie Charlton 3-0, Shain Le Roux lost to Thoboki Mohohlo 0-3 , Clinton Leeiuw bt Devon Hendrickse 3-0, Rodney Durbach bt Mike Tootill 3-1, Zuko Kubukeli lost to Paul Atkindon 1-3.

B Section:  Western Province 20 SACD 4: Rudi Willemse bt Jarryd Carter 3-1, Richard Colburn bt Thomas Jordaan 3-0, Munro Montanus bt Sheldon Erasmus 309, Antoni Bruni bt Charles Fourie 3-2, Aron Fuchs bt Esjee Robinson 3-1. Free State A  19 Midlands A 5 : Paul Rodrigues lost to Justin Gouweloos 2-3, Jacques Swanepoel bt Alan McGuigan 3-0, Tremayne McDonlad bt Mick Gouweloos 3-2, Lawrence Kuhn bt Mark Gouweloos 3-0, Calvin Deutschmann bt James Gouweloos 3-0. Eastern Province A 19 Kwazulu B 7: Mark Rogers lost to Gary Naidoo 2-3, Rudi van Niekerk bt Stefano Garas 3-0, Zane Schwartz bt Justin de Neef 3-0, Kyle Schwartz bt Grant Findlay 3-2, Sean Bailey bt Wayne Kershaw 3-2. Central Gauteng 14 Northerns 9 : Kyle Maree bt Craig Stephens 3-2, Paul Cresswell bt Charl Fourie 3-0, Wesley Daniels bt Jason Phillips 3-1, Richard Middleton lost to Jacques Kruger 0-3, Sean Schouten lost to  Derek van der Merwe 0-3.

C Section:    Border B 16 Eastern Province B 8: Dwayne Dodd lost to Stefan Euijien 2-3, Jason Byrne bt Thami Mngcete 3-1, Geoff Stephen lost to Paul Mason 0-3 , Luan Taljaard bt Bonakele Nomkele 3-1, Jimmy van Niekerk bt Lonwabo Sigele 3-0. Kwazulu Natal C 17 Namibia 7: Jason Kershaw lost to Marco Becket 1-3, David Caine bt Ryan Moss 3-1, Marc Bush lost to Norbert Dorgeloh 2-3, Jesse Hutton bt Danie Greef 3-0, Bud Takis bt Henri Smit 3-0. Central Gauteng C 16 Western Province C 10: Simphiwe Gqibane lost to Neil Oosthuizen 2-3, Brett van Rensburg bt Ed Dibden 3-2, Hannes Schoeman bt Marco Talotti 3-1, Mark Dunn bt Kyle Brown 3-1, Henri van Niekerk lost to Daniel Smith 1-3.

D Section : SACD C  20 Central Gauteng D 3 :Heri Seyer bt Ian Sturgeon 3-2, Wayne Sithole bt Wesley Holmes 3-0, Alwyn Venter bt Patrick Khumalo 3-1, Francois Cloete  bt Warren Gomez 3-0, Ivor Thompson bt Grant Wilesmith 3-0. Eastern Province D 15 Easterns A 8 : Morgan Westcott lost to Dylan Groenewald 0-3, Warren Watermeyer lost to Grant Viljoen 1-3, Lance Petersen bt Michael Camden Smith 3-0, Alton Senekal bt Ryan Wallis 3-0, Andre LAbuschagne bt Rolf Buhler 3-2.Northerns C 17 Free State B 7 : Pieter Albertyn bt Werner Hergeth 3-0, Pieter Beukes bt Garrett Amm 3-1, Marco Foure lost to Jacques Malan 0-3, Cleelynd Potgieter by Charl Myburgh 3-2, Giovanni Raffa bt Johan van Rooyen 3-0.  Eastern Province C 19 Border C 3: Shaun Viljoen bt Nathan Leeuw 3-0, Dane Bigara bt Thean Taljaard 3-0, Jacques Wessels bt Tim Leeuw 3-0, Jarryd Terblanche bt Brent Beard 3-0, Graham Hall lost to Jo-Jo Shean 2-3

Women: A Section: Western Province 20 Kwazulu Natal 2: Line Hansen bt Lauren Briggs 3-0, Siyoli Waters bt Samantha Herbert 3-0, Alexandra Fuller bt Julie Lee 3-2, Karen Schultz bt Anne Chalmers, Sacha West bt Kim Stewart 3-0. Central Gauteng 17 Eastern Province 9: Emma Beddoes bt Lizelle Goosen  3-0, Diana Haynes bt Jacqui Ryder 3-2, Cheyna Tucker bt Elani Landman 3-1, Karen Hawyes lost to Lumei Landman 1-3, Sharon le Roux lost to Anlen Murray 2-3. SACD 16 Northerns 9: Lauren Siddall bt Milnay Louw 3-0, Alexa Pienaar lost to Senade Haupt 0-3, Carin Pretorius bt Robyn Baptiste 3-1, Heleen de Jager lost to Megan Page 2-3, Marjori Smit bt Michelle Kohne 3-2.

B Section : Western Province 20 Northerns 2: Zoey Durbach bt Gina Gerber 3-1 Danielle van Niekerk bt Christen Delmar 3-1, Chanel Erasmus bt Boipelo Montwedi 3-0, Sharon Bender bt Bronwen Reilly 3-0, Gillian van Vlaanderen bt Bridgette Botha 3-0. SACD  16 Eastern Province C 10: JAnita de Villiers lost to Karen Schepers 2-3, Tersia du Plessis bt Joanna Dodd 3-2, Leandri Siberhagen bt Lisa O’Grady 3-2, Celeste Swanepoel bt Angela Fraser 3-0, Linkie van Jaarsveld lost to Shanna Swart 0-3. Eastern Province B 20 Eastern Province D1: Diane van Eyk bt Erika Olivier 3-0, Alison Oshry bt Michelle Bailey 3-0, Sarah O’Grady bt Kathy Hoy 3-0, Kacey-Leigh Dodd bt Christine Walland 3-1, Kate Pearson bt Aimee Brenner 3-0. Midlands A 18 Kwazulu Natal B 6: Maxine Gouweloos bt Megahn Howard 3-1, Emily Mennie bt Janine Nelson 3-1, Shannon van der Merwe bt Katy Moore 3-1, Tayla Victor lost to Karen Bishop 1-3, Stacey Bone bt Judy van der Veen 3-0.

Second Round: Western Province B 18 Eastern Province C 5: Zoey Durbach lost to Karen Schepers 1-3, Danielle van Niekerk bt Joanna Dodd 3-1, Chanel Erasmus bt Lisa O’Grady 3-0, Sharon Bender bt Angela Fraser  3-1, Bianca Besener bt Shanna Swart 3-0. SACD  20 Free State A 2: Janita de Villiers bt Menanto Schultz 3-0, Tersia du Plessis bt Mariska Brits 3-0, Leandri Siberhagen bt Candice Richter 3-1, Celeste Swanepoel bt Deanne Riberio-Laires 3-0, Linkie van Jaarsveld bt Mariette Waldeck 3-1. Eastern Province B 18 Central Gauteng 7: Diane van Eyk bt Bongi Seroto 3-1, Alison Oshry lost to Janice Harmse 1-3, Sarah O’Grady bt Kathryn Blake 3-2, Kacey Leigh Dodd bt Laura Buck 3-2, Kate Pearson bt Nono Sekoto 3-1. Midlands A 20 Eastern Province D 1:

Maxine Gouweloos bt Erika Olivier 3-1, Emily Mennie bt Michelle Bailey 3-0, Shannon van der Merwe bt Kathy Hoy 3-0, Tayla Victor bt Christsine Walland 3-0, Stacey Bone bt Aimee Brenner 3-0

Liz Addison

National Director/Development

Manager

Squash South Africa

Telephone : 011 4428056

Fax:            011 4428036


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *