Home Hero Clyne Clings On In Glasgow

RESULTS: Commonwealth Games Squash, Glasgow, Scotland

Men’s 3rd round:
[1] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Christopher Binnie (JAM) 11-4, 11-8, 11-4 (27m)
[9] Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) 12-14, 11-9, 13-15, 11-1, 11-9 (116m)
[7] Chris Simpson (GGY) bt Colin Ramasra (TRI) 11-2, 11-4, 11-1 (22m)
[11] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt Shawn Delierre (CAN) 11-2, 11-7, 9-11, 8-11, 11-8 (84m)
[3] Peter Barker (ENG) bt Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 11-4, 11-6, 11-2 (40m)
[10] Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Peter Creed (WAL) 11-9, 11-7, 13-11 (52m)
[5] Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt Sunil Seth (GUY) 11-6, 11-3, 11-9 (25m)
[16] Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Nick Taylor (JEY) 12-10, 11-9, 11-8 (41m)
[12] Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Micah Franklin (BER) 11-1, 11-1, 11-4 (21m)
Kelvin Ndhlovu (ZAM) bt Joe Chapman (IVB) 11-6, 10-12, 11-0, 12-10 (51m)
[14] Steven Finitsis (AUS) bt Joel Makin (WAL) 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 (44m)
[4] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Paul Coll (NZL) 11-4, 11-4, 11-7 (43m)
[15] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt Bradley Hindle (MLT) 9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (57m)
[6] Alister Walker (BOT) bt Cameron Stafford (CAY) 11-3, 11-4, 11-5 (25m)
[13] Martin Knight (NZL) bt Kevin Moran (SCO) 11-4, 11-3, 9-11, 11-6 (55m)
[2] James Willstrop (ENG) bt Anthony Brindle (GIB) 11-6, 11-5, 11-4 (15m)

Women’s 1st round:
Sarah Taylor (JEY) bt Violet Luchendo (KEN) 11-2, 11-6, 11-6
Deon Saffery (WAL) bt Kimberley Borg-Cauchi (MLT) 11-3, 11-1, 11-1 (14m)
Sharon Chimfwembe (ZAM) bt Dorothy Boyce (PNG) 11-4, 11-7, 11-9
Nadindhi Udangawa (SRI) bt Eva Alphonse (SEY) 11-1, 11-1, 11-3 (11m)
Anaka Alankamony (IND) bt Khaaliqa Nimji (KEN) 11-2, 11-3, 11-6 (14m)
Charlotte Knaggs (TRI) bt Naduni Gunawardane (SRI) 11-9, 10-12, 11-8, 11-9 (26m)
Mihiliya Methsarani (SRI) bt Colette Sultana (MLT) 9-11, 10-12, 13-11, 11-9, 11-2 (42m)
2nd round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt Vanessa Florens (MRI) 11-6, 11-2, 11-1 (17m)
[16] Megan Craig (NZL) bt Safina Madhani (KEN) 11-1, 11-2, 11-2 (11m)
[8] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) 11-2, 11-0, 11-8 (29m)
[14] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt Sarah Cardwell (AUS) 11-5, 11-7, 11-7 (34m)
[3] Joelle King (NZL) bt Sarah Taylor (JEY) 11-2, 11-3, 11-2 (17m)
[12] Joshana Chinappa (IND) bt Deon Saffery (WAL) 11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9 (47m)
[7] Madeline Perry (NIR) bt Sharon Chimfwembe (ZAM) 11-3, 11-2, 11-4 (14m)
[10] Kasey Brown (AUS) bt Nadindhi Udangawa (SRI) 11-3, 11-6, 11-3 (21m)
[15] Delia Arnold (MAS) bt Anaka Alankamony (IND) 11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (31m)
[6] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt Charlotte Knaggs (TRI) 11-4, 11-2, 11-1 (16m)
[9] Rachael Grinham (AUS) bt Mihiliya Methsarani (SRI) 11-6, 11-3, 11-1 (16m)
[4] Alison Waters (ENG) bt Eli Webb (PNG) 11-2, 11-1, 11-2 (11m)
[13] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt Kerrie Sample (TRI) 11-3, 11-2, 11-3 (18m)
[5] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt Eilidh Bridgeman (CAY) 11-1, 11-2, 11-2 (19m)
[11] Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) bt Namweene Muchaile (ZAM) 11-4, 11-3, 11-3 (13m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt Lynette Vai (PNG) 11-2, 11-4, 11-1 (18m)

The longest match on the opening day of Squash action in the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow produced one of the most popular wins when Scottish number one Alan Clyne battled back from 2/1 down on the all-glass showcourt at Scotstoun Sports Campus to beat Indian Harinder Pal Sandhu to claim a place in the last 16.

A disputed no let call on match ball – upheld by the fourth referee after lengthy consideration – gave victory to the ninth seed from Edinburgh 12-14, 11-9, 13-15, 11-1, 11-9 after 116 minutes.

The top 16 seeds, led by Malaysia’s defending champion Nicol David, moved comfortably into the last 16 of the women’s event.

The near capacity crowd of some 2,000 fans cheered on every winning point by Clyne before erupting in sheer jubilation when the central referee confirmed his triumph.

“Was it really 60 seconds – it felt more like five minutes,” joked the 27-year-old world No35 when asked what he was thinking about while the final decision was being.

“There wasn’t much in it – the crowd probably made the difference,” acknowledged Clyne.

Sandhu said: “My goal now is the next Commonwealth Games in 2018. Most of the top players now won’t be playing anymore – my age will be in my favour.”

Scot Clyne now faces defending top-seeded Englishman Nick Matthew, the reigning gold medallist who beat Jamaican underdog Christopher Binnie11-4, 11-8, 11-4.

“I wasn’t expected to win – but I wanted to compete,” said US-based Binnie, the 25-year-old Caribbean champion who is fighting back to form after a six-month layoff following hip surgery.

Within hours of producing the upset of the tournament when he overcame eighth seed Ong Beng Hee, Zambian Kelvin Ndhlovu became the only unseeded player in the men’s last 16 when he beat Joe Chapman, of the British Virgin Islands, 11-6, 10-12, 11-0, 12-10.

“I knew my preparation was good,” said the unranked 28-year-old South Africa-based Zambian.

Alister Walker became the first Botswana player ever to reach the last 16 when he beat Cameron Stafford, of the Cayman Islands, 11-3, 11-4, 11-5.

“I was much more nervous before my first match than I expected to be,” said sixth seed Walker. “It’s the whole expectation – more so back in your own country than there is for the Tour events we play. I’m hoping my matches will be shown on TV back in southern Africa – which would be a first.

“I’m dying to get onto the glass court – which I will tomorrow.

“It’s easy when you’re from Botswana – every step is history!”

Only hours after having the honour of being one of six sporting icons chosen to carry the Commonwealth Games flag into the arena during the Opening Ceremony, Malaysia’s world No1 Nicol David successfully began the defence of the women’s title with an 11-6, 11-2, 11-1 win over Vanessa Florens, from Mauritius.

“It was an unbelievable experience – and I wouldn’t have missed it for the world,” said David. “Representing Asia and carrying the Commonwealth Games flag with some of my greatest sporting heroes was phenomenal. Just thinking about it gives me goose-bumps.

“It was a dream to win the gold medal for Malaysia last year.”

England’s world No2 Laura Massaro, David’s anticipated opponent in Monday’s final, also despatched her first round opponent in straight games, seeing off 16-year-old Papua New Guinean Lynette Vai 11-2, 11-4, 11-1.

“It was unbelievable for a first round match – an unbelievable atmosphere. I think I’m playing OK.

“For squash players, there are three major titles they want – the British Open, the World Open and the Commonwealth Games – and I’m lucky enough to have won two of them so this is the one I now want. The Commonwealth Games doesn’t come round very often,” said Massaro.

Men’s 4th round line-up:
[1] Nick Matthew (ENG) v [9] Alan Clyne (SCO)
[7] Chris Simpson (GGY) v [11] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS)
[3] Peter Barker (ENG) v [10] Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS)
[5] Cameron Pilley (AUS) v [16] Greg Lobban (SCO)
Kelvin Ndhlovu (ZAM) v [12] Campbell Grayson (NZL)
[4] Saurav Ghosal (IND) v [14] Steven Finitsis (AUS)
[6] Alister Walker (BOT) v [15] Ivan Yuen (MAS)
[2] James Willstrop (ENG) v [13] Martin Knight (NZL)

Women’s 3rd round line-up:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) v [16] Megan Craig (NZL)
[8] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) v [14] Samantha Cornett (CAN)
[3] Joelle King (NZL) v [12] Joshana Chinappa (IND)
[7] Madeline Perry (NIR) v [10] Kasey Brown (AUS)
[6] Dipika Pallikal (IND) v [15] Delia Arnold (MAS)
[4] Alison Waters (ENG) v [9] Rachael Grinham (AUS)
[5] Low Wee Wern (MAS) v [13] Tesni Evans (WAL)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) v [11] Nicolette Fernandes (GUY)


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *