SA Championships

South African Men’s Open Championships

1974                G Hunt (Aus)                          H Jahan (Pak)                          3-1

1975                G Hunt (Aus)                          H Jahan (Pak)                          3-0

1976                G Hunt (Aus)                          C Nancarrow (Aus)                 3-0

1977                G Hunt (Aus)                          R Watson                                3-0

1978                G Hunt (Aus)                          R Watson                                3-1

1979                G Hunt (Aus)                          R Watson                                3-1

1980                G Hunt (Aus)                          B Brownlee (NZ)                    3-1

1981                G Hunt (Aus)                          G Briars (GB)                         3-2

1982                D Williams (Aus)                    M Saad (Egypt)                      3-0

1983                R Thorne (Aus)                       G Briars (GB)                         3-1

1984                C Dittmar (Aus)                      G Pollard (Aus)                       3-0

1985                C Dittmar (Aus)                      R Norman (NZ)                      3-0

1986                S Davenport (NZ)                   S Hailstone                              3-2

1987                C Robertson (Aus)                  T Nancarrow (Aus)                 3-1

1988                S Hailstone                              P Symonds                              3-1

1989-94           No event

1995                T Hands (GB)                         C Wapnick                              3-0

1996 to date    No event

South African Women’s Squash Rackets Association National (Closed) Championships

1978                V Bridgens                              S Paton

1979                R Aucamp                               V Bridgens

1980                R Aucamp                               J Eksteen

1981                R Aucamp                               M van Wyk

1982                R Aucamp                               G Winckler

1983                R Aucamp                               D Caldwell

1984                R Aucamp                               D Caldwell                              3-1

1985                R Aucamp                               D Caldwell

1986                D Caldwell                              R Aucamp

1987                R Aucamp                               D Caldwell                              3-0

1988                D Caldwell                              R Aucamp

1989                A Clifton-Parks                       D Caldwell

1990                A Clifton-Parks                       T Holt                                      3-0

1991                D Edwards                              C Clifton-Parks                       3-1

1992                T Holt                                      C Clifton-Parks                       3-1

1993                C Nitch                                   C Clifton-Parks                       3-0

1994                C Nitch                                   N Grainger                              3-0

1995                C Clifton-Parks                       A Clifton-Parks                       3-0

1996                C Nitch                                   C Clifton-Parks                       3-0

1997                N Grainger                              C Nitch                                   3-2

1998                C Nitch                                   A Clifton-Parks                       3-0

1999                C Nitch                                   A Naude                                 3-1

2000                A Naude                                 A Clifton-Parks                       3-0

2001                C Nitch                                   A Clifton-Parks                       3-2

2002                C Nitch                                   A Clifton-Parks                       3-2      

2003                C Nitch                                   F Sterne                                   3-0

2004                C Nitch                                   F Sterne                                   3-2

2005                T Swartz                                  C Nitch                                   3-0

2006                T Swartz                                  D Argyle                                  3-1

2007                T Swartz                                  F Fenner (Sterne)                    3-0

2008                F Fenner                                  D Argyle                                 3-1

2009                T Swartz                                  F Sterne                                   3-0

2010                F Sterne                                   S Waters                                  3-2

2011                T van der Merwe (Swartz)      M Louw                                  3-0      

2012                D Haynes                                S Waters                                  3-1

South African Women’s Open Championships

1947                P Pentelow                              J R Wheating                          3-0

1948                P Pentelow                              C Russouw                              3-0

1949                C Russouw                              P Pentelow                              3-1

1950/1             No event

1952                V Lowe                                   S van Coller                            3-1

1953                S van Coller                            C M Lewis                              3-0

1954                D Lange                                  S van Coller                            3-2

1955                S van Coller                            J Duncan Taylor                      3-0

1956                D Lange                                  V Lowe                                   3-1

1957                D Lange

1958                No event

1959                E Rous

1960                B Murgatroyd (Rhodesia)       E Rous

1961                B Murgatroyd (Rhodesia)

1962                B Boon (Rhodesia)

1963                F Marshall (GB)

1964                C van Veen                             A Picton

1965                G Erskine (Rhodesia)

1966                G Erskine (Rhodesia)

1967                J Ekstein                                  G Erskine (Rhodesia)

1968                G Erskine (Rhodesia)

1969                J Ekstein                                  C van Veen

1970                J Ekstein                                  M Roche

1971                J Ekstein                                  M Roche

1972                K Malan                                  J Ekstein

1973                K Malan                                  J Ekstein

1974                K Hardy                                  G Erskine

1975                J Ekstein                                  J Irving (Aus)

1976                J Ekstein                                  G Erskine (Rhodesia)

1977                S Cogswell (UK)                    K Hardy                                  3-0

1978                S Cogswell (UK)                    B Wall (Aus)                           3-0

1979                K Hardy                                  M Zaccariah (Aus)

1980                V Hoffman (Aus)                   M Zaccariah (Aus)

1981                S Cogswell (UK)                    R Anderson (Aus)                   3-1

1982                V Cardwell (Aus)                   S Cogswell (UK)                    3-1

1983                S Cogswell (UK)                    R Blackwood (NZ)                 3-2

1984                R Thorne (Aus)                       A Cumings (UK)                    3-0

1985                A Cumings (UK)                    S Cogswell (UK)                    3-2

1986                S Burgess (UK)                       J Harris

1987                S Burgess (UK)                       L Opie (UK)                           3-2

1988                L Opie (UK)                           V Cardwell (Aus)

1989                L Irving (Aus)                         S Horner (UK)

1990                L Irving (Aus)                         L Opie (UK)                           3-0

1991-94           No event

1995                C Nitch                                   C Clifton-Parks                       3-0

1996 to date    No event