All Africa Under 19 Individual Junior Squash Championships.

Gaberone, Botswana.

Junior Women:

1st Round: 1- M Metwally (Egypt)bt A Tabengwa (Bt) 3-0,2- M Hany (Egyot) bt S Manisa (Bot) 3-0, 3- M Wiese (RSA) bt B Nkgageng (Bt) 3-0, 4- P Sithole (RSA) b K Madungwe (Zim) 3-0, 5-D Scriba (Nam) bt T Ntusa (Bot) 3-0, ^-D Cunningham (Zim) bt K Muzila (Bot) 3-0, 7-J Pinkley (Zim b C Moyo (Bot) 3-0 , 8 C Barton (Zim ) bt L Calitz (Nam ) 3-0.

2nd Round: Metwally bt Calitz 11-1 11-1 11-5, Hany bt Pinkley 11-2 11-1 11-1, Wiese bt Cunningham 11-4 11-2 11-2, Sithole bt Scriba 116 11-4 11-5, Barton bt  S Molosankwe (Bot) 11-3 11-1 11-1, Moyo bt A Tabengwa (Bot) 14-12 11-6, Muzila bt Manisa 11-6 11-1 11-3, Ntusa bt Nkgageng 11-8 11-2 11-9.

3rd Round :  Metwally bt Sithole 11-3 11-2 11-6, Hany bt Wiese 11-3 11-3 11-5, Scriba bt CAlitz 10-12 11-7  11-7 11-9, Cunningham bt Pinkley 12-10 4-11 14-12 11-7, Barton bt Nkgageng 11-4 11-8 8-11 11-9, Moyo bt Muzila 11-6 11-9 8-11 11-9, Mandungwane bt Tabengwa 11-6 11-4 9-11 11-6, Ntusa bt Molosankwe 6-11 11-7 117 4-11 11-6.

Final : Metwally bt Hany 11-5 11-8 8-11 9-11 11-8: 3rd : Wiese bt Sithole 11-4 11-6 7-11 11-8: 5th :Cunningham bt Scriba 6-11  2-11 11-8 13-11 11-3: 7th : Calitz bt Pinckley 12-10 9-4 11-9: Barton bt Moyo 11-9 11-6 14-12: Muzila bt Nkgageng   11-4 11-8 15-13: Madungwe bt  Ntusa 11-6 11-5 11-9: Manisa bt Tabengwa 2-11 11-5 11-4 11-7

Junior men:

1st Round: 7-J Kuhn (SA) bt T Ditshue (Bt) 11-2 11-4 11-0, 8-C Lawton (Zim) bt K Siwona (Bot) 11-3 11-7 11-2, L Mannion (Zim) bt  A Tawana (Bot) 11-4 11-6 11-5, K Kriel (Nam) bt T Leshiba (Bot) 11-1 11-7 11-3, T Pelonomi (Bt) bt K Joseph (Bot) 11-4 11-3 11-0, B Grane (Zim) bt  E Motlhaping (Bt) 5-11 7-11 11-5 11-3 11-7, C Chimborowa(Zim) bt T Thabologo (Bot) 11-2 11-5 11-5, E Sibanda (bt) bt E Porter (Zim) 11-6 11-5 11-8, D Spencer (Nam) bt N Joughlin (Zim) 11-3 12-10 11-4, D Balneaves (Zim) bt M Joseph (Bot) 11-9 11-5 11-4.

2nd Round: 1- A Arafa (Egypt) bt Balneaves 11-3 11-4 11-5, 2- A Zaher (Egypt) bt Spencer  11-0 11-2 11-3, 3- S Ehab (Egypt) bt Sibanda 11-3 11-5 11-3, 4-J P van der Merwe (RSA) bt Chimborowa 11-3 11-3 11-0, 5-M Ntuli (RSA) bt B Grane 11-3 11-1 11-1, 6-D van Niekerk (RSA) bt Pelonomi 11-6 11-6 11-3, Kuhn bt  Kriel 11-7 11-6 11-5, Lawton bt Mannion 3-11 9-11 11-8 11-8 11-9, Joseph bt Ditshupo 11-2 11-2 11-3, Joughlin bt Siwona 8-11 11-5 11-6 11-6, Porter bt Tawana 11-4 11-8 11-3 , Thabologo bt Joseph 7-11 10-12 11-7 11-6 11-7, Molthaping bt Leshiba 12-10 11-4 11-8.

3rd Round: Arafa bt Lawton 11-5 11-4 11-5, Zaher bt Kuhn 5-11 11-6 9-11 11-1 11-6, Ehab bt van Niekerk 11-8 11-4 11-7, van der Merwe bt Ntuli 13-11 7-11 11-6 12-14 11-9, Mannion bt Blneaves 5-11 11-3 11-9  9-11 11-8, Kriel bt Spencer 11-6 11-1 11-4, Pelonomi bt Sibanda 8-11 11-7 12-10 12-10, Chimborowa bt Grane  11-3 11-4 11-4, Joseph bt Motlhapng 13-15 11-6 11-5 11-6, Joughlin bt Thabologo 11-9 11-8  13-11  7-11 12-10,  Porter bt Joseph 11-6 11-6 11-7, Leshiba bt Ditshupo 11-8 11-9 11-9, Motlhaping bt Siwona 11-9 8-11 11-8 13-11 .

4th Round:  Semi-finals: Arafa bt van der Merwe 11-6 11-6 11-7, Ehab bt Zaher  11-7 5-11 11-6 12-10: Ntuli bt Lawton 9-11 11-7 11-1 11-9, van Niekerk bt Kuhn 11-8 11-4 21-19, Mannion bt Chimborowa 11-9 11-8 4-11 11-7, Pelonomi bt Kriel 11- 8 11-4 9-11 12-10, Balneaves bt Grane 8-11 11-7 11-9 11-7 , Sibanda bt Spencer 10-12 11-7 11-6 11-6, Joseph bt Joughlin 11-7 11-7 11-1, Porter bt Tlhabologo 11-9 11-7 11-5, Motlhaping bt Tawana 11-4 11-6 12-10, Joseph bt Leshiba 11-8 8-11 11-7 11-8,Siwona bt Ditshupo 3-0

5th Round : Final : A Arafa bt S Ehab 11-4 11-9 8-11 11-4, 3rd:  Zaher bt Van der Merwe 11-4 11-9v8-11 11-4, 5th: van Niekerk bt Ntuli 9-11 13-11 7-11 11-9 11-9, 7th: Kuhn bt Lawton 11-9 11-5 11-5,

Pelonomi bt Mannion 8-11 11-5 11-6 11-9, Chimborowa bt Kriel 11-6 11-9 7-11 12-14 11-6, Sibanda bt Balneaves 11-9 6-11 14-12 11-8, Spenser bt Grane 11-9 9-11 11-8 14-12, Joseph bt Porter 7-11 11-3 12-10 11-13 12-10, Joughlin bt Tlhabologo 11-1 11-4 5-11 11-4 , Motlhaping bt K Joseph 11-7 12-10 11-9, Leshiba bt Tawana 11-8 8-11 11-7 11-9


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *