ALL AFRICA JUNIOR SQUASH CHAMPIONSHIP 2015-GABORONE BOTSWANA

Team Results

Round Robin-Wednesday 01 April 2015 DAY 2

Pool A

Egypt (3) bt South Africa B (0)  

Abdelrahman Zaher(E) bt Makhosonke Ntuli(RSA) 3-0 11-9,11-6,11-7  Mayar Hany (E) bt Panashe Sithole (RSA) 3-0 11-4,11-1,11-5, Saadelin Ehan (E) bt Dewald van Niekerk (RSA) 3-0 11-5,11-7,11-7

Botswana A (2) bt Zimbabwe B (1)

Elliot Sibanda (bot) bt Ethan Porter (Zim) 3-1, 6-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-8 Kemiso Muzila ( bot) lost to Carley Barton(Zim) 1-3 ,11-9,2-11,8-11,5-11, Theo Pelonomi (bot) bt Damon Balneaves(Zim) 3-0 , 11-9,11-7,11-3

Pool B

 South Africa A (3) bt Zimbabwe A (0)

John Kuhn (RSA) bt Luke Mannion (Zim) 3-0 11-8,11-4,11-3, JP Van de Merwe (RSA) bt Callum Lanton (Zim) 3-0, 11-1,11-5,11-9, Mariska Wiese (RSA) bt Danielle Cunningham (Zim) 3-0, 11-1,11-5,11-9

Namibia (3) bt Botswana B (0)

Brando Grane (Nam) bt Tebogo Thabologo (bot) 3-0, 11-6,11-5,12-10, Lida-Marie Calitz (Nam) bt Boitumelo Nkgageng (bot) 3-0 , 11-6, 11-2,11-1 Dylan Spencer (Nam) bt Ephraim Motlhaping (bot) 3-0, 11-5,11-6,11-6

POOL A WINNER vs POOL B RUNNER UP

Egypt A (3) vs Zimbabwe A (0)

Amr Arafa (Egy) bt Callum Lawron (Zim) 3-0 , 11-3,11-2,11-4, Mariam Metwally (Egy) bt Jade Pinkly 3-0, 11-1,11-0,11-3  Saadelin Ehan (Egy) bt Crispen Chimoborowa (Zim) 3-0 , 11-3,11-6,11-5

POOL B WINNER vs POOL A RUNNER UP

South Africa A (2) vs South Africa B (1)

JP van De Merwe (RSA) bt Makhosonke Ntuli (RSA) 3-1 , 11-8,9-11,11-6,11-6 Mariska Wiese (RSA) bt Panashe Sithole (RSA) 3-1, 11-8,11-8,6-11,11-8,John Kuhn (RSA) lost to Dewald Van Niekerk (RSA) 2-3, 11-7,5-11,11-5,4-11,7-11

POOL A THIRD vs POOL B FOURTH

Botswana A (3) vs Botswana B (0)

Theo Pelonomi (Bot) bt Tebogo Thabologo (Bot) 3-0 , 11-8,11-2,11-0 Chadiwa Moyo (bot)  bt Boitumelo Nkgageng (bot) 3-0 , 11-7,11-2,11-1 , Elliot Sibanda (bot) bt Ephraim Motlhaping (bot) 3-0, 11-4,11-5,11-4.

POOL A FOURTH vs POOL B THIRD

Namibia (2) vs Zimbabwe B (1)

Kyle Kriel (Nam) bt Damon Balneaves (Zim) 3-0 , 11-9,11-7,11-6, Daniela Schriba (Nam) bt Carley Barton (Zim) 3-0 , 11-7,11-5,11-3, Dylan spencer (Nam) lost to Ethan porter (Zim) 0-3 , 8-11,13-15,10-12


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *