GrowthPoint S A Open Squash Championships semi-finals

Wanderers Squash Club, Johannesburg

Zambian, Kelvin Ndhlovu and Christo Potgieter will clash in the men’s  final of the GrowthPoint S A Open Squash Championships on the All Glass Court at the Wanderers Club on Saturday, while in  a repeat of the GrowthPoint S A National women’s final 3 weeks ago, Milnay Louw again plays Alexandra Fuller.

In the women’s semi-finals the top seeds, Louw and Fuller, dominated their matches against Alexa Pienaar and Christine Ferreira respectively.

In the first men’s semi-final Potgieter, had the measure of 22 year old Dylan Groenewald, who had caused 2 upsets along his path to the semi-final when he had defeated 5/8 seeded J P Brits in straight games and then in the quarter-finals followed up with another upset accounting for  second seeded Rodney Durbach in 4 games. Potgieter led 5-2 and 8-4 in the first game before winning it 11-7. The second game showed glimpses of Groenewald’s ability as he took command with some accurate volleys at 7-3 but unforced errors allowed Potgieter back into the game as he levelled at 7-all and notched it 11-9. Points were even in the third game until 6-all when Potgieter’s accurate placings had Groenewald on the run allowing Potgieter to take the match  on his first match point at 11-6 and a place in his first major national final.

Easy fluid moving Ndhlovu from Pretoria has dominated a number of provincial events and his patience and accurate placings during the numerous long rallies which were the hallmark of his semi-final clash with Kuhn, who is presently studying in America, saw him run out a 11- 11-9 11-8 winner.

The third and fourth play-off between Alexa Pienaar and Christine Ferriera is scheduled for 10h30 is followed by the women’s and then the men’s final.

Results: Semi-finals: Men : ¾ – Kelvin Ndhlovu (Zam) bt  5/8 – Lawrence Kuhn (FS) 11-6 11-9 11-8; ¾ – Christo Potgieter (NW) bt 9/16- Dylan Groenewald (CG)  11-7 11-9 11-6.

Women: 1- Milnay Louw(N) bt ¾- Alexa Pienaar (SACD) 11-3 11-2 11-6; 2- Alexandra Fuller (WP) bt ¾- Christine Ferreira (N)  11-5 11-2 11-7.

DC’s Squash On Fire To Host 2019 WSF Men’s World Team Championship

For the first time in the event’s 50-year history, the WSF Men’s World Team Squash Championship will be staged in the USA in 2019.

The biennial World Squash Federation championship – the 2017 edition of which will take place later this year in Marseille, France – will be held, under the auspices of US Squash, at Squash On Fire, the new state-of-the-art membership-free facility in Washington, DC.

Since its launch in 1967 in Australia, the Men’s World Team Championship has been staged in 12 countries – including Canada in 1977 – but never before in the USA.

USA has competed in the championship each year since first recording a fifth-place finish in the 1973 event in South Africa.

Squash on Fire US

Squash On Fire, a superb new ‘pay to play’ facility which opened in May above Washington’s newest fire station, boasts eight squash courts, including an all-glass showcourt and a full service restaurant and bar.

Commenting on hosting the international championship featuring up to 32 countries, Squash On Fire Co-Founder Philippe Lanier said: “Hosting the WSF Men’s World Team Championship at Squash On Fire, is an honor – and that it’s is happening in DC is also very exciting. We want to make DC the squash capital of the US, and we can’t wait to welcome players from around the world to our game-changing facility.”

WSF President Jacques Fontaine also expressed his delight in the initiative: “The United States is a very strong and growing squash nation, so it is very fitting that they have the opportunity to host this Championship. I am sure that the visiting teams will have a great experience at the venues and the American capital generally.”

Further details of the 2019 championship, including the event dates, will be announced later.

GrowthPoint S A Open Squash Championships day 4

Wanderers Club, Johannesburg.

The top  2 men’s seeds, Gary Wheadon and Rodney Durbach, were unceremoniously bundled out of the GrowthPoint S A Open Squash Championships when the quarterfinals were played on Thursday evening on the all glass court at the Wanderers Club, Johannesburg.

In the first match of the evening Central Gautenger, Dylan Groenewald, who had upset the 5/8 seeded JP Brits in straight sets on Wednesday evening, continued on his winning ways when he accounted for second seeded Durbach in four games. Durbach (WP) after trailing 3-5, won the first game 11-6 and led 6-4 in the second. Groenewald’s  accurate placings had the Western Province player on the move and the effects of last week’s interprovincial championships in Pretoria clearly started taking their toll as Durbach succumbed to the pressure, allowing Groenewald to scalp 6 consecutive points to lead 10-6.

Durbach edged to 8-10 but a devastating high volley had  Groenewald finish the game off on his third game point.

Points seesawed to 5 all in the third game before the 22 year old Groenewald out-manoeuvred his tired opponent and pocketed  the game 10-5 to lead by 2 games to 1.

The fourth game was a clever game of cat and mouse with Groenewald and some kamikaze attacking leading 6-2 but ‘never say die’ Durbach, gold medallist in the 2016 World Masters 45-49 section equalled at 6-all and led 9-6. Long exhausting rallies followed and it was the young Turk, who received the Most Improved Player at last week’s interprovincial, who edged through at 12-10 to take  his place in the semi-finals.

Winner of the GrowthPoint S A Nationals 3 weeks ago, Gary Wheadon of Cape Town then faced 5/8 seed, Lawrence Kuhn of Bloemfontein, who is presently studying in America.

With both attacking at every opportunity, the match started off evenly with first Wheadon leading  6-2  and 7-5 before the Free Stater equalled at 7-all, eventually holding his first game point at 10-9.  Kuhn finally pocketed the game on his third game point at 14-12. Moving well and aided by killing accurate placings which had Wheadon twisting and turning, Kuhn took the second game 11-6 and ran up a 6-3 lead in the third. The score stood at 7-all before a fired up Wheadon bulleted through the next 4 points to annex the game 11-9 and trail by 1 game to 2. A scrappy fourth game with a  number of lets ensued but it was the second Young Turk, Kuhn who walked away with the fourth game at 14-12 and a semi finals slot.

Kuhn will now meet ¾ seed Zambian Kelvin Ndhlovu  who stroked his way to a straight game victory over 5/8 seed Andrew Martin while Groenewald faces ¾ seed Christo Potgieter.

Potgieter registered a 3-1 win over Tristan Eysele. Eysele held game points in each of the 4 games but was unable to convert them to winning points and faded 10-12 12-14 11-8 10-12.

Semi- finals draws: Friday  21st July:

  • Women: 1 – Milnay Louw vs ¾ Alexa Pienaar: 2 – Alexandra Fuller vs ¾  Christine Ferreira.
  • Men:  5/8 – Lawrence Kuhn vs ¾ – Kelvin Ndhlovu; ¾ – Christo Potgieter vs 9/16 Dylan Groenewald

Results: Quarterfinals:

  • Women: 1 – Milnay Louw bt 5/8 Adel Sammons 11-8 11-4 11-1, 2 – Alexandra Fuller bt  Robyn Boy 11-3 11-4 11-1.
  • Men: 5/8 Lawrence Kuhn bt 1 Gary Wheadon 14-12 11-7 9-11 12-10; ¾ – Kelvin Ndhlovu bt 5/8 – Andrew Martin  12-10 11-9 11-6,  ¾ – Christo Potgieter bt 5/8 Tristan Eysele 2-10 14-12 8-11 12-10

GrowthPoint SA Open Squash Championships day 3

Wanderers Squash Club, Johannesburg

Results: Men: 2nd Round. (CG unless otherwise noted): 1- Gary Wheadon (WP) bt Wayne Sithole 11-9 8-11 11-6 11-8,  5/8 – Lawrence Kuhn (FS) bt   9/16 Kyle Maree  7-11 11-5 11-9 11-8, ¾ Kelvin Ndhlovu (Zam) bt  9/16- Thean Toerien 11-11-4 11-3, 5/8 Andrew Martin (KZN) bt 9/16 John Kuhn (FS) 12-10 7-11 11-4 6-11 11-4, 5/8  Tristan  Eysele (Midlands) bt  9/16 – Jimmy Schlebusch (NW) 6-11  11-9 11-8 11-6 , ¾ Christo Potgieter (NW) bt 9/16 Makhosonka Ntuli 11-9 9-11 12-10 11-8, 9/16- Dylan Groenewald bt 5/8 –JP Brits (Limpopo) 11-4 11-7 11-8, 2- Rodney Durbach (WP) bt 9/16 Jarryd Carter 11-7 11-6 11-9.

Women- 3rd Round : ¾ Alexa Pienaar (SACD) bt 5/8-B Seroto  11-1 11-4 11-5, ¾ Christine Ferreira (N) bt 5/8- Mariska Wiese 11-4 11-9 11-8

Squash South Africa Awards for 2016

The Squash South Africa Awards for 2016 were presented at the finals of the 2017 GrowthPoint S A Nationals.

On behalf of Steve Doeg, the President of Squash South Africa, the Executive and all the members, who make up Squash South Africa, we thank them for their contribution to squash and congratulate them on their awards.

Honours Awards:

  • Janine Talbot – Midlands
  • Lesley Cowan – Central Gauteng
  • Nola Faber – Kwazulu Natal
  • Suren Panday – Kwazulu Natal
  • Paul Atkinson – Central Gauteng

Mass Participation Coach: Greg Akkers Kwazulu Natal

Province of the Year: Midlands/Eastern Province

Administrator of the Year: Glenda Erasmus (W Province)

Ina Ackermann Memorial Award: Wendy Harvey/Kim Commins  (W Province)

Merit Award: Glenn Lazarus (C Gauteng)

GrowthPoint Jarvis/Kaplan Interprovincial Squash Championships Awards

Squash South Africa congratulates the following winners of the various awards.

Glenda Erasmus Trophy for the Most Improved Women Player: Bongi Serato (CG)

Lance Sibbald Trophy for the Most Improved Men’s Player: Dylan Groenewald (CG)

Lisa O’Grady Trophy for the Most Promising Women Player : Reece Bain (WP)

Greg Hammond for the Most Promising Men’s Player: Murray Schepers (EP)

Clifton Parks Trophy: Milnay Louw (N)

Seccie de Villiers Trophy: Jimmy Schlebusch (SACD)

Most Organised Province: Western Province

20  Club: Sasha West and Clinton Leeuw (WP)

Best of the Rest:

Position Men Women
1 Paul Coll (WP) Nele Gilis (WP)
2 Mohohlo (CG) Milnay Louw (N)
3 Devon Hendrikse (CG) Lizelle Goosen (SACD)
4 Lawrence Kuhn (FS) Jacqui Ryder (SACD)
5 Rudi Willemse (CG) Hannelize Human (N)

Best Province Overall: Central Gauteng

Huyandai Car  Award for the player who portrays the face of the future of Squash: Alexa Pienaar   (SACD)

GrowthPoint Jarvis/Kaplan Cups Interprovincial Squash Championships – final day

Pretoria

Results: Final Round:

Women: A Section: Bizhub C Gauteng A 18 W Province A 6: C Tucker lost to N Gilis 6-11 11-9 3-11 3-11, E Landman bt A Fuller 4-11 11-6 11-2 11-4, L Landman bt K Blom 11-9 9-11 11-6 10-12 11-7, D Haynes bt S West 11-8 11-6 12-10, M Kohne bt G van Vlaanderen 11-4 11-6 11-7; Northerns 15 SACD A 7: Continue reading