Awards at the Growthpoint IPT

We congratulate the following recipients of the various awards:

Seccie de Villiers Award: Alex Holmes (Kzn)

Clifton-Parks Award: Alexa Pienaar (SACD)

Glenda Erasmus Trophy (Most Improved Female Player): Lizelle Muller (SACD)

Lisa O’Grady Trophy (Most promising Female): Jennifer Preece (C. Gauteng)

Lance Sibbald Trophy (Most Improved Male Player): Kyle Kitching (FS)

Greg Hammond Trophy (Most Promising Male Player): Jacques Duminy (WP)

Most Organised Province: Free State

Gary Thomson Trophy (Province with the lowest team average): Kwazulu Natal

Best of the Rest: Best player in the respective 1-5 positions apart from the winning team.

Pos Men Women
1 Fares Dessouky (CG) Elani Landman (CG)
2 Gary Wheadon (WP) Lume Landman (CG)
3 Devon Hendrikse (CG) Cheyna Wood (CG)
4 Dylan Groenewald (CG) Adel Sammons (CG)
5 Makhosonke Ntuli (CG) Jennifer Preece (CG)

SA National Men’s Squad from which the team of 4 player will be selected to participate in the WSF Men’s World Team Championships (alphabetically): JP Brits (SACD), D Groenewald (CG), T Mohohlo (CG), C Potgieter( SACD), G Wheadon (WP).

Growthpoint Interprovincial tournament results – day 5 (final results)

Men: A Section :  SACD A 15 bizHub Central Gauteng 10 : F Dessouky bt G Lobban 9-11 11-2 11-7 11-9, J P Brits bt T Mohohlo  11-6 11-6 9-11 9-11 11-3, C Potgieter bt D Hendrikse 8-11 11-8 9-11 11-3, R van Niekerk lost to D Groenewald 6-11 8-11 7-11, D van Niekerk  bt M Ntuli 11-6 5-11 11-3 11-7. Northerns A 20 Midlands A 4: M Hesham bt J Taylor 11-9 11-8 12-10, G Naidoo bt J Gouweloos 11-6 8-11 11-9 11-7, K Maree bt L McFarland 9-11 5-11 11-7 11-9 11-1, A Martin bt D Peters 11-6 11-5 12-14 11-5, N van der Merwe bt A McQuigan 11-5 11-5 11-6. Western Province A 20 SACD B 4: R Durbach bt J Schlebuch 11-7 11-6 11-4, G Wheadon bt H Worth 7-11 11-2 11-5 11-2, A Shean bt A Lawrence 11-7 11-2  4-11 11-3, J Duminy bt  A Venter 11-9 11-9 10-12 11-7, M Lombard bt X Robinson 6-11 11-2 11-7 11-4.

Final Log : SACD A 93, bizHub Central Gauteng A 85, Western Province A 67, Northerns A 54, Midlands A 37, SACD B 11.  

B Section: Kwazulu Natal A 17 Free State A : A Hansen lost to L Kuhn 10-12 7-11 4-11, M Boote bt T McDonald 11-2 11-5 11-3, J de Neef bt K Kitching 11-6 11-5 11-9, M Hutchings bt G Amm 11-4 11-7 11-3, A Holmes bt B van Der Walt 11-7 11-2 11-3. bizHub Central Gauteng B 18 Midlands B 8: Grant Woodward bt Mick Gouweloos 11-3 11-9 11-8, A Zitha bt E Meyer 8-11 11-6 11-5 11-4, W Sithole lost to James Gouweloos 10-12 11-7 6-11 0-11, T Dial bt K Brimiah 11-4 10-12 11-6 12-10, B Lodge bt J Cooper 11-5 11-7 11-1. Northerns B 18 Western Province B 9: J Phillips lost to P Cresswell 11-13 5-11 11-9 6-11, B Verhage bt J Ross Malloch 11-6 9-11 3-11 11-7 11-8, J Matthys bt D Nortier 11-6 11-7 11-7, M Schickerling bt J Olivier 5-11 2-11 11-6 11-9 11-9 S Ncube bt S Venter 5-11 11-6 6-11  8-11 11-3. Final Log : Kwazulu Natal B 92, bizHub Central Gauteng B 75, Free State A 58, Northerns B 54, Western Province B 50, Midlands B 32.

C Section : 1st Eastern Province A  17 Border A 6: J le Roux lost to T Worth 12-10 6-11, 11-6 5-11 8-11, W Bower bt G Stevens 11-8 11-7 11-5, G Mitchell bt R Videler 11-7 11-5 11-9, D Venter lost to J Terblanche 9-11 9-11 11-4 7-11, D Dodd bt J Roberts 11-6 11-9 11-7. 3rd: Kwazulu Natal B 17 SACD C 3 L Bakke bt L van Vuuren 11-3 2-11 11-5 11-4 11-5, J Hutton bt J Just 11-6 11-5 11-5, M Blumrick bt A Tullekan 11-8 12-10 11-8, W Kershaw lost to J Mulder 3-11 8-11 3-11, R Valentine bt C Fourie 11-3 13-11 11-3. 5th bizHub Central Gauteng C 15 Northerns C 10: G Kent lost to P Albertyn 5-11 13-11 4-11 5-11, S Erasmus lost to S Masondo 9-11 8-11 7-11, S Gqibane bt H Holtzhausen 14-12 8-11 4-11 11-8 11-7. C Eigenmann bt B Coetzee 12-10 6-11 4-11 5-11, S Schouten bt J Theron 11-8 9-11 11-3 11-6. 7th Easterns A 20 Free State B 4: B Muhwati bt R Metz 11-1 11-3 11-1, Z Makgamele bt J van Rooyen 11-6 11-2 11-4, A Makhabo bt L Kretzmann 9-11 13-11 11-7 6-11 11-6, D Mthombeni bt M le Breton 11-3 11-6 11-6, T Elliot bt H Lotz 11-5 11-6 14-16 6-11 11-7.

D Section : 1st : Eastern Province B 17 Kwazulu Natal C 9 : J Thiel bt M Bush 6-11 12-10 11-4 11-6, L Ford lost to D Caine 11-4 9-11 6-11 11-5 9-11, A Maree lost to P Gossman 14-12 11-7 4-11 11-7, C Whitby bt A Hewitson 5-11 8-11 11-6 11-4 11-6, L Sigele bt C Friggens 11-6 12-10 11-7.  3rd Northerns D 14 Namibia A 9: M Dewey bt  A Forrest 12-10 11-6 3-11 11-2, W Botha  lost to M Endjala 9-11 8-11 5-11, B Smit lost to D Greef 5-11 5-11 7-11, I de Vries bt B Grane 9-11 11-7 6-11 11-7 11-9, J Wood bt A Diekmann 11-6 11-3 11-9. 5th bizBub Central Gauteng D 17 Border B 11: C Spencer lost to S Pearson 11-4 11-7 5-11 5-11 8-11, H Schoeman bt A Richards 11-9 9-11 11-8 11-8, D Sibanda lost to L Jacoby 3-11 15-13 5-11 8-11, C Ndebele bt K O’Kennedy 9-11 11-7 8-11 14-12 11-6, S Mabote bt D Poortman 11-6 7-11 5-11 11-9 11-4 7th: SACD D 17 Midlands C 6: F Louw bt Mark Gouweloos 12-10 11-8 3-11 11-5, C van Rensburg lost to M Darch 8-11 6-11 5-11, T Scorgie bt R Dedekind 7-11 10-12 11-2 11-3 11-2, M van Rensburg bt S Strydom 11-6 11-5 11-9, D Fourie bt S Darch 11-3 11-9 11-8.

Women : A  section : 1st: SACD A  15  bizHub Central Gauteng A 9 : D Lobban lost to E Landman 9-11 12-10 9-11 9-11, L Muller bt L Landman 11-9 11-3 2-11 12-10, A Pienaar bt C Wood 11-7 11-4 11-8, C Fourie lost to A Sammons 6-11 7-11 7-11, D Douglas bt J Preece 9-11 10-12 11-7 13-11 13-11. 3rd: Eastern Province A 14 Northerns  8 : H Ward lost to M Louw 1-11 7-11 10-12, A Murray bt H Coetzee 12-10, 11-3 11-7, B Brown lost to K McDonald 13-15 9-11 6-11, J Byrnes bt N. Ntimane  3-11 11-9 10-12 11-5 11-7, D Shone bt A Farrell 11-3 11-7 11-2.
B Section : Border A 16 bizHub Central Gauteng C 4 : N Fielding bt B Seroto 11-6 9-11 12-14 , S Tait bt C Galanakis 11-0 11-1 11-6, K Lyons bt R Shannon 11-6 8-11 11-5 11-8, K Savides bt E Shannon 11-3 11-4 11-9. Western Province A 17 SACD B 8: S Harvey bt K Scorgie 6-11 11-4 11-8 11-9, K Mayhew bt M Engelbrecht 11-3 11-3 11-2, B Vintcent bt A Campher 11-4 7-11 11-9 2-11 6-11, G Beauchamp lost to C Loggenberg 3-11 11-9 9-11 11-5 4-11. Bizhub Central Gauteng B 19 Kwazulu Natal A 6: L Shannon lost to S Herbert 11-8 2-11 11-8 6-11 5-11, P Sithole bt C Ferguson 8-11 11-5 11-7 11-13 11-5, M Peloakgosi bt K Rowe 11-9 11-7 11-6, M Wiese bt K Bishop 11-7 11-4 11-7, T Diepenbroek bt K Stewart 11-3 11-3 3-11 11-6.

Final Log : bizHub Central Gauteng 115, Kwazulu Natal A 89, Border A 82, Western Province A 74, Eastern Province B 54, SACD B 43,  bizHub Central Gauteng C 22.

Growthpoint Interprovincial tournament – results day 4

Men: A Section : Midlands A 19 SACD B 5: J Taylor bt J Schlebusch 11-3 11-9 12-10, Justin Gouweloos bt H Worth 11-2 12-10 11-6, L Mcfarland bt A Lawrence 10-12 12-10 11-7 11-4 11-5, D Peters lost to A Venter 11-13 5-11 11-4 11-5 7-11, A McGuigan bt X Robinson 11-8 12-10 11-5. bizHub Central Gauteng A 20 Northerns A 2: F Dessouki bt M Hesham 11-4 10-12 11-7 11-5, T Mohohlo bt G Naidoo 11-6 11-8 11-8, D Hendrikse bt K Maree 11-8 11-3 11-9, D Groenewald bt A Martin 11-6 11-6 11-5, M Ntuli bt N van der Merwe 11-8 8-11 14-12 11-3. SACD A 18 Western Province A 6: G Lobban bt R Durbach 8-11 11-3 11-5 11-6, JP Brits bt G Wheadon 11-3 11-4 11-5, C Potgieter bt A Shean 11-6 9-11 11-7 11-8, R van Niekerk bt J Duminy 8-11 11-2 13-11 11-7, D van Niekerk lost to M Lombard 11-3 1-11 8-11 5-11. Penultimate Log SACD A 78, bizhub Central Gauteng A 75, Western Province A 47, Northerns A 34, Midlands A 33 SACD B 7.

B Section : Free State A 16 Western Province B 7 : L Kuhn bt P Cresswell 11-6 11-8 11-4, T Mc Donald lost to J Ross Malloch 12-10 7-11 7-11 10-12, K Kitching bt D Nortier 11-8 8-11 11-9 11-8, G Amm bt G Kaplan 11-7 11-9 11-5, B van der Walt bt S Venter 11-9 6-11  2-11 5-11. Kwazulu Natal B 18 bizhub Central Gauteng B 6: A Hansen bt G Woodward 9-11 11-9 12-10 11-4, M Boote bt A Zitha 11-1 11-6 1-8, J de Neef bt W Sithole 12-10 11-7 4-11 10-12 11-6, M Hutchings bt T Dial 11-8 11-2 11-7, A Holmes lost to B Lodge 11-2 10-12 9-11 9-11, Northerns B 18 Midlands B 8: J Phillips lost to Mick Gouweloos 11-8 7-11 10-12 16-18, B Verhage bt E Meyer 11-4 11-9 11-8, J Matthys bt James Gouweloos 13-11 10-12 8-11 11-8 11-4, M Schickerling bt K Brimiah 7-11 3-11 11-4 11-6 12-10, S Ncube bt J Cooper 11-9 3-11 11-0 11-9. Penultimate Log : Kwazulu Natal A 75, bizhub Central Gauteng B 57, Free State a 55, Western Province B 41,  Notherns B 36, Midlands B.

C Section: Play-offs 1-4: Eastern Province A 16 Kwazulu Natal B 8: J le Roux lost to L Bakke 5-11 11-9 8-11 3-11, W Bower bt J Hutton 5-11 4-11 13-11 11-5 11-8, G Mitchell bt M Blumrick 11-5 11-5 13-11, D Venter lost to W Kershaw 11-9 6-11 9-11 5-11, D Dodd bt R Valentine 11-7 14-12 11-7. Border A 17 SACD C 8: T Worth bt L van Vuuren 11-5 12-10 11-8, G Stevens bt J Just 11-9 11-6 1-11 10-12 11-3, R Videler bt A Tulleken 10-12 12-10 11-7 11-1, J Terblanche bt J Mulder 10-12 11-8 11-4 5-11 11-8, J Roberts lost to C Fourie 9-11 5-11 13-15.

Play-offs 5-8 : bizHub Central Gauteng C 20 Free State B 1: G Kent bt H Metz 11-4 11-7 11-6, S Erasmus bt J van Rooyen 15-13 13-11 3-11 11-9, S Gqibane  bt L Kretzmann 11-8 11-8 11-7, C Eigenemann bt H Lotz 11-8 11-9 11-6, S Schouten bt P Bekkerr  11-5 11-2 11-5. Northerns C 17 Easterns A 7: P Albertyn lost to B Muhwati 8-11 6-11 4-11, S Masondo bt Z Makgamele 9-11 8-11 11-1 15-13 11-6, H Holtzhausen bt A Makhobo 10-12 11-8 11-5 11-6, B Coetzee bt T Henderson 12-10 11-4 11-6, J Theron bt T Elliot 8-11 11-3 11-1 11-2.

D Section : Play-offs 1-4: Kwazulu Natal C 20 Northerns D 1: M Bush bt W Botha 11-6 11-7 11-8, D Caine bt B Smit 11-5 11-1 11-7, P Gossman bt I de Vries 11-8 4-11 11-9 12-10, A Hewitson bt N Engelbrecht 11-5 11-6 11-3, C Friggens bt J Wood 11-4 11-1 11-9. Eastern Province B 15 Namibia A 7: J Thiel bt A Forrest 11-5 11-6 11-4, L Ford lost to M Endjala 11-9 5-11 5-11 6-11, A Maree lost to D Greef 4-11 9-11 6-11, T Whitby bt B Grane 10-12 11-5 11-8 11-7, L Sigele bt A Diekmann 11-7 11-5 11-8. Positions 5-8: bizhub Central Gauteng D 14 SACD D 11: C Spencer bt F Louw 11-7 9-11 11-7 11-5, H Schoeman bt C Van Rensburg  15-13 9-11 11-7  9-11 11-9, D Sibanda lost to T Scorgie 7-11 7-11  6-11, C Ndebele bt M van Rensburg 9-11 11-9 12-10 7-11 11-8, S Mabote lost to D Boonzaaier 8-11 4-11 7-11. Border B 16 Midlands C 8: S Pearson lost to M Gouweloos 4-11 6-11 7-11, T Leeuw lost to M Darch 5-11 6-11 11-8 11-8 8-11, A Richards bt R Dedekind 9-11 11-4 11-5 11-6, L Jacoby bt S Strydom 11-3 11-7 11-5, T Jordan bt S Darch 11-3 15-13 5-11 11-6.

Women: A Section : Semi-finals : SACD A 20 Northerns 1 : D Lobban bt M Louw 11-6 9-11 11-4 11-7, L Muller bt H Coetzee 11-2 11-1 11-3, A Pienaar bt K McDonald 11-1 11-6 11-2, C Fourie bt N Ntimane 11-9 11-6 12 -10, D Douglas bt A Farrell 11-5 11-6 11-4. bizHub Central Gauteng A 20 Eastern Province A 2 : E Landman bt H Ward 11-3 11-7 7-11 13-11, L Landman bt A Murray 11-3 11-5 11-4, C Wood bt B Brown 11-3 11-4 11-8, A Sammons bt J Byrnes 14-16 11-5 11-5 11-5, J Preece bt D Shone 11-2 11-7 11-1.

B Section: Kwazulu Natal 14 Eastern Province B 8: S Herbert bt  B La Mude 11-1 9-11 11-5 11-4, K Rowe lost to A Oshry 11-7 11-2 14-12, S Bone lost to I Lofty Eaton 7-11 9-11 8-11, K Bishop bt M Bailey 11-4 11-4 11-8, A Chemaly bt T Victor 11-9 9-11 11-3 13-11. bizHub Central Gauteng B 18 Border A 6: L Shannon bt T Emslie 11-9 11-5 8-11 11-0, P Sithole bt N Fielding 6-11 11-8 11-5 11-9, M Peloakgosi lost to S Tait 7-11 7-11 11-9 2-11, M Wiese bt K Lyons 11-5 11-7 11-5, T Diepenbroek  bt K Savides 9-11 11-4 11-3 11-1: Western Province A 20 bizHub Central Gauteng C 3: S Harvey bt B Seroto 8-11 11-4 11-7 11-7, K Mayhew bt J Naidoo 11-3 11-4 11-2, G Beauchamp bt C Galanakis 11-9 6-11 11-8 7-11 11-6, C Erasmus bt R Shannon 11-7 11-7 11-5, J Campbell bt E Shannon 11-3 11-3 11-3.

Border A 17 Eastern Province B 7: N Fielding bt B la Mude 11-9 12-10 9-11 11-4, S Tait bt A Oshry 13-11 11-3 10-12 12-10, K Lyons bt I Loftie-Eaton 11-8 9-11 9-11 11-6 11-6, K Savides bt M Bailey 11-2 11-5 11-8. bizHub Central Gauteng B 20 Western Province A 1: L Shannon bt S Harvey 11-13  11-8 11-9 11-6, P Sithole bt K Mayhew 11-8 11-3 11-9, M Peloakgosi bt B Vintcent 11-5 11-8 11-4, M Wiese bt G Beauchamp 11-8 11-8 11-5, T Diepenbroek bt C Erasmus 11-7 11-5 11-7. SACD B 17 bizHub Central Gauteng C 6: K Scorgie bt B Seroto 11-4 11-8 8-11 11-3, M Engelbrecht bt J Naidoo 12-10 11-8 11-13 10-12 11-4, A Campher bt C Galanakis 12-10 11-9 11-2, C Loggenberg bt R Shannon 11-9 11-7 11-4, V Oelofse lost to E Shannon 2-11 2-11 17-19.

Log at penultimate round: bizHub Central Gauteng B 96, Kwazulu Natal A 83, Border A 66, Western Province A 57, Eastern Province B 54, SACD B 35, bizhub Central Gauteng C 25.

Growthpoint Interprovincial tournament – Results day 3

Men A Section : SACD A 20 Midlands A 1: G Lobban bt J Taylor 11-3 11-2 11-2, JP Brits bt J Gouweloos 11-5 11-7 11-3, C Potgieter bt L McFarland 11-3 11-2 11-4, R van Niekerk bt D Peters 11-6 9-11 11-6 11-2, D van Niekerk bt A Mcguigan 11-4 11-2 11-3. Northerns A 20 SACD B 0: M Hesham bt J Schlebusch 11-4 11-4 11-7, G Naidoo bt H Worth 11-6 11-3 11-5,  K Maree bt A Lawrence 11-7 12-10 11-4, A Martin bt A Venter 11-7 11-4 12-10, N van der Merwe bt X Robinson 11-7 11-4 11-6.  bizHub Central Gauteng A 17 Western Province A 5: F Dessouky bt R Durbach 11-8 11-3 11-4, T Mohohlo lost to G Wheadon 9-11 9-11 8-11, D Hendrikse bt A Shean 12-10 11-3 5-11 11-2, D Groenewald bt J Duminy  9-11 11-6 11-6 11-8, M Ntuli bt M Lombard 12-10 11-5 11-8.

B Section : bizhub Central Gauteng B 17 Free State A 5: G Woodward lost to L Kuhn 8-11 6-11 7-11, A Zitha bt T McDonald 12-10 9-11 11-5 11-5, W Sthole bt K Kitching 11-8 11-8 11-8, T Dial bt G Amm 13-11 11-13 11-8 11-2, B Lodge bt B van der Walt 11-6 11-7 11-5. W Province B 17 Midlands B 7: P Cresswell bt M Gouweloos 11-8 11-7 9-11 6-11 13-11, J Ross Malloch bt E Meyer 11-2 11-5 13-11, D Nortier bt James Gouweloos 11-1 6-11 8-11 11-9 11-7, J Olivier  lost to K Brimiah 9-11 5-11 3-11, G Kaplan bt J Cooper 11-9 11-5 11-4. Kwazulu Natal A 19 Northerns B: C Younger lost to J Phillips 11-13 11-8 11-9 8-11 3-11, A Hansen bt B Verhage 11-5 11-8 11-6, M Boote bt J Matthys 11-6 11-3 11-3, J de Neef bt M Schickerling 11-3 11-2 11-9, M Hutchings bt S Ncube 11-5 11-5 5-11 4-11-5.

C Section Pool A : Easterns A 15 Free State B 7 : B Muhwati bt R Metz 11-5 11-6 11-0, Z Makgalemele bt J van Rooyen 11-3 11-2 11-6, A Makhubo bt L Kretzmann 11-8 13-11 10-12 11-7, T Henderson bt M le Breton 11-5 8-11 11-2 11-7, T Elliot lost to H Lotz  6-11 8-11 4-11. Eastern Province A 14 SACD C 8: J le Roux bt L van Vuuren 11-7 11-1 11-6, W Bower bt J Just 8-11 10-12 11-2 11-5 11-6, G Mitchell bt A Tulleken 11-5 11-8 11-5, D Venter lost to J Mulder 5-11 5-11 5-11, D Dodd lost to C Fourie 10-12 9-11 10-12:  Pool Results :  Eastern Province A 51, SACD C 45, Easterns A 28, Free State B 9 Pool B : Border A 17 bizhub Central Gauteng C 8: T Worth bt G Kent 11-4 11-9 7-11 11-9, G Stephen bt S Erasmus 11-13 11-0 11-6 9-11 11-9, R Videler bt S Gqibane 11-4 11-4 8-11 11-8, J Terblanche bt C Eigenmann 9-11 11-7 11-4 11-4, J Roberts lost to S Schouten 7-11 3-11 4-11. Kwazulu Natal B 20 Northerns C 4: A Holmes bt P Albertyn 11-9 11-3 11-7, L Bakke bt S Masondo 6-11 11-8 11-5 10-12 13-11, J Hutton bt H Holtzhausen 11-9 11-3 11-8, M Blumrick bt B Coetzee 11-6 11-6 11-6, W Kershaw bt J Theron 11-4 7-11 10-12 13-11 11-2. Pool Results : Border A 51, Kwazulu Natal B 44, bizHub Central Gauteng C 38, Northerns C 10.

D Section : Pool A : SACD D 19 Midlands C 7 : F Louw bt M Gouweloos 11-9 6-11 11-7 11-8, C van Rensburg lost to M Darch 711 5-11 11-8 11-8 3-11, T Scorgie bt R Dedekind 13-11 11-3 11-2, M van Rensburg bt D Strydom 11-6 5-11 11-9 11-9, D Fourie bt S Darch 11-3 9-11 11-9 9-11 11-6. Kwazulu Natal C 14 Namibia A 9 : R Valentine bt A Forrest 12-10 19-17 11-6, M Bush lost to M Endjala 8-11 5-11 4-11, D Caine bt D Greef 8-11 10-12, 11-5 11-8 14-12, P Gossman lost to B Grane 14-16 9-11 9-11,C Friggens bt A Diekmann 11-9 6-11 11-5 11-2. Pool Results: Kwazulu Natal C 53, Namibia A 43, SACD D 34, Midlands C 13.

Pool B : Eastern Province B 20 Border B 4:  J Thiel bt T Leeuw 11-13 11-1 11-9 11-7, L Ford bt L Jacoby 11-5 9-11 12-10, A Maree bt T Jordan 2-11 11-4 11-3 11-7, T Whitby bt K O’Kennedy 11-8 11-9 11-6, S Mpini bt D Poortman 11-2 11-8 3-11 11-6. Northerns D 16 bizHub Central Gauteng D : M Dewey bt H Schoeman 11-6 11-6 9-11 11-5, W Botha lost to D Sibanda 7-11 11-9 4-11 14-12 7-11, I de Vries bt C Ndebele 11-9 12-10 11-8, N Engelbrecht bt S Mabote 13-15 11-5 11-6 11-7, J Wood lost to T Steenhof 8-11 5-11 9-11.  Pool Results: Eastern Province B 60,  Northerns B 34, Border B 27 , bizhub Central Gauteng D 18.

Women: A Section : Eastern Province A 16 Northerns A 8: H Ward lost to M Louw 7-11 2-11 1-11, A Murray bt H Coetzee 11-1 6-11 11-3 11-5, B Brown lost to K McDonald 9-11 11-9 2-11 10-12 8-11, J Byrnes bt N Ntimane 5-11 11-4 11-7 11-5, D Shone bt A Farrell 11-7 11-0 11-4. SACD A 17 bizhub Central Gauteng A 8: D Lobban bt E Landman 12-10 11-8 11-4, L Muller bt L Landman 11-9 8-11 11-4  11-4, A Pienaar bt C Wood 9-11 11-3 6-11 11-5 11-8, C Fourie bt A Sammons 11-6 11-9 6-11 10-12 11-4, K Scorgie lost to J Preece 5-11 4-11 0-11.

B Section: Kwazulu Natal 14 Border A 8: S Herbert bt T Emslie 2-11 11-2 11-5 11-7. C Ferguson bt N Fielding 11-2 11-9 11-9, K Rowe lost to S Tait 6-11 1-11 4-11, K Bishop bt K Lyons 8-11 14-12 11-4 11-7, K Steqrt lost to K Savides 9-11 9-11 6-11. Eastern Province B 17 bizHub Central Gauteng C 8: B Seroto lost to B La Mude 11-7 5-11 8-11 11-6 8-11, J Naidoo lost to A Oshry 4-11 4-11 2-11, C Galanakis bt I Loftie Eaton 9-11 11-8 11-6 8-11 12-10, R Shannon bt M Bailey 11-9 16-14 6-11 11-9, E Shannon lost to T Victor 4-11 4-11 6-11. Bizhub Central Gauteng B 18 SACD B 7 : L Shannon bt M Engelbrecht 9-11 11-9 11-5 11-0,  P Sithole bt A Campher 7-11 11-2 11-4 11-1, M Peloakgosi lost to C Loggenberg 11-5 5-11 8-11 8-11, M Wiese bt V Oelofse 9-11 11-7 11-6 11-8, T Diepenbroek  bt B Potgieter 11-6 11-8 5-11 11-8.

UJ wins 8th USSA in a row

USSA Squash Final Report after team section completed: 30 June to 5 July 2019

The University of Johannesburg confirmed their dominance of University Squash with a comprehensive 24-3 over Nelson Mandela University in the team final on Friday 5 July 2019 which was hosted at UCT. UJ have now won 8 consecutive titles, their 2nd team were beaten by University Pretoria who defended their 2nd team title and Rhodes University 1st team won the B section. The University Limpopo having travelled the furthest to the event, went home clinching the Mike Gardiner Memorial Award for the Best Spirit on and off the court, for their first time. All other winners are attached. The tournament was played in great spirit on and off the court and many friendships were forged.

Full results: 2019 USSA SQUASH TOURNAMENT RESULTS

The tournament now moves to Grahamstown, where Rhodes University will host the event, 28 June to 3 July 2020.

Huge thanks to all our sponsors especially Patric from Racketlon South Africa who donated the individual prizes.

https://racketlon.co.za/store/

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DMLt8A7JtVs&feature=youtu.be

“Racketlon is proud to sponsor UCT squash and its their 12th birthday so they having some amazing sales on squash goodies like. Tecnifibre Dynergy AP130 only R1400, Tecnifibre Supreme135 only R1450, Tecnifibre Blast R900, Head Graphene 120 R1600, Wilson Countervail R1400 and all Blade and Victor rackets at R1100. Asics Blade6 R1200 and so much more. With bargains like these you can’t miss out, visit them in store tomorrow/Saturday 9-1pm or have them deliver to you.”

Tournament pics from Oakpics can be viewed here:

USSA Squash Tournament 2019 – Oakpics Photography

Best photos on Facebook the link: https://www.facebook.com/oakpics/

Growthpoint Squash Interprovincial – Results day 2

Durban, Kwazulu Natal

Mens A Section

Western Province A 18 Midlands A 7: R Durbach bt J Taylor 11-3 11-6 10-12  6-11 11-6, G Wheadon bt J Gouweloos 4-11 11-7 11-8 11-9, A Shean lost to L McFarland 11-8 7-11 3-11 7-11, J Duminy bt D Pieters 12-10 11-9 15-13. M Lombard bt A McGuigan 13-11 7-11 11-6 11-5.  Bizhub Central Gauteng A, 20 SACD B 2: F Dessouky bt J Schlebusch 11-6 11-3 11-6, T Mohohlo t H Worth 11-8 11-2 11-7, D Hendricks bt A Lawrence 11-9 7-11 11-6 11-5, D Groenewald bt A Venter 11-6 11-4 11-4, M Ntuli bt X Robinson 11-6 9-11 11-5 11-6. SACD A 20 Northerns A 5 : G Lobban bt M Hesham 11-4 7-11 11-6 7-11 11-3, J P Brits bt G Naidoo 9-11 12-10 15-13 10-12 11-4, C Potgieter bt K Maree 11-0 12-10 11-6, R van Niekerk bt A Martin 11-8 11-4 11-7, D van Niekerk bt N van der Merwe 11-7 11-2 7-11 11-6.

B Section : Free State A 17 Midlands B 7: L Kuhn bt M Gouweloos 11-3 11-2 11-2, T McDonald bt E Meyer 11-8 8-11 11-2 11-7, C Deutschmann lost o James Gouweloos 11-8 4-11 9-11 6-11, K Kitching lost to K Brimiah 11-6 10-12 11-8 4-18 8-11, G Amm bt J Cooper 11-9 13-11 11-5. Bizhub Central Gauteng B 19 Northerns B 8:  G Woodward bt J Phillips 11-5 11-5 11-4, A Zitha bt B Verhage 7-11 11-6 11-9 11-4, W Sithole bt J Matthys 1-11 11-3 11-6 8-11 11-7, T Dial bt M Schickerling 10-12 11-1 11-9 8-11 11-9, B Lodge lost to S Ncube 11-13 11-9 11-6 5-11 6-11. Kwazulu Natal A  20 Western Province B 6: C Younger bt P Cresswell 11-8 13-11 6-11 5-11 11-6, A Hansen bt J Ross Malloch 11-8 7-11 11-1 6-11 11-6,  M Boote bt D Nortier 11-5 11-6 11-3, J de Neef bt G Kaplan 11-9 11-13 11-8 11-8, M Hutchings bt S Venter 11-5 8-11 12-10 11-5.

C Section:  Pool A: SACD C 20 Free State B 0: L van Vuuren  bt B van der Walt 11-7 11-3 11-6, J Just bt R Metz 11-5 11-8 11-9, A Tulleken bt J van Rooyen 11-6 11-8 11-6, J Mulder bt L Kretzmann 11-4 11-8 11-6, C Fourie M le Breton 11-6 11-5 11-8. Eastern Province A 17 Easterns 5; J le Roux lost to B Muhwati 8-11 5-11 7-11, W Bower bt Z Makgalemele 11-5 11-7 11-6, G Mitchell bt A Mukhabo 11-6 11-3 11-5, D Venter bt D Mthombeni 6-11 12-10 2-11 11-4 11-2, D Dodd bt T Henderson 11-8 11-3 11-6. Bizhub Central Gauteng C 20 Northerns C 4:  G Kent bt P Albertyn 11-4 11-4 7-11 11-8, S Erasmus bt S Masondo 11-9 11-9 9-11 11-8, S Gqibani bt H Holtzhausen 7-11 11-7 11-4 10-12 11-4, C Eigenmann bt B Coetzee 11-7 11-7 11-5, S Schouten bt J Theron 11-6 11-8 11-9. Border A 16 Kwazulu Natal B 10 : T Worth bt A Holmes 11-8 14-12 11-7, G Stephen bt L Bakke 9-11 11-7 10-12 11-9 11-8, R VideIer bt J Hutton 6-11 6-11 11-3 11-9 11-8, J Terblanche lost to M Blumrick 10-12 11-7 4-11 11-7 9-11, J Roberts lost to W Kershaw 6-11 4-11 9-11.

D Section: Pool A : Kwazulu Natal C 19 SACD D 4 : R Valentine bt F Louw 11-7 11-9 11-6, M Bush bt J van Rensburg 11-5 5-11 11-5 11-4, D Caine bt T Scorgie 11-5 11-5 11-8, P Gossman bt M van Rensburg 11-7 11-7 11-9, A Hewitson lost to D Fourie 11-8 9-11 11-6 9-11 5-11, Namibia A 18 Midlands C 6: A Forrest lost to Mark Gouweloos 11-9 4-11 5-11 5-11, M Endjala bt M Darch 11-6 11-8 11-4, D Greef bt R Dedekind 11-7 11-5 11-2, B Grane bt S Strydom  11-8 7-11 12-10 8-11 11-7, A Diekman bt D Strydom 14-12 7-11 11-7 11-6. Pool B: Northerns D 14 Border B 8 : M Dewey lost to S Pearson 10-12 12-10 4-11 6-11, W Botha bt A Richards 11-8 11-6 6-11 11-9, B Smit lost to T Jordaan 12-14 6-11 7-11, I de Vries bt K O’Kennedy 11-5 11-3 11-6, J Wood bt D Poortman 12-10 12-14 11-9 12-10. Eastern Province B 20 Bizhub Central Gauteng D 2: T Thiel bt C Spencer 12-10, L Ford bt D Sibanda 11-8 11-7 11-6, A Maree bt C Ndebele 11-5 11-4 11-7, T Whitby bt S Mabote 8-11 11-8  11-5 12-10, L Sigele bt T Steenhof 11-8 11-8 11-8.

Women :  A Section : Bizhub Central Gauteng a 20 Northerns A 3: E Landman bt M Louw 11-3 9-11 11-9 7-11 11-9, L Landman bt H Coetzee 11-4 11-9 11-9, C Wood bt K McDonald 11-3 11-0 11-3, A Sammons bt N Ntimane 11-8 11-6 9-11 11-9, J Preece bt A Farrell 11-4 11-1 11-4. SACD A 20 Eastern Province A 3 : D Lobban bt H Ward 11-5 11-5 11-7, L Muller bt A Murray 11-1 11-2 11-6, A Pienaar bt B Brown 11-3 11-3 11-4, C Fourie bt J Byrnes 6-11 11-7 11-8 11-13 11-7, D Douglas bt D Shone 11-5 8-11 11-7 11-8.

B Section : Kwazulu Natal A 20 bizHub Central Gauteng C 1 : S Herbert bt B Seroto 11-3 11-2 11-9, K Rowe bt J Naidoo 11-2 11-8 11-9, S Bone bt C Galanakis 11-3 11-7 11-4, K Stewart bt R Shannon 13-11 11-8 15-13, A Chemaly bt E Shannon 10-12 11-6 11-7 11-6: Eastern Province B 15 SACD B 6 : B la Mude bt K Scorgie 11-8 13-11 11-4, A Oshry bt M Engelbrecht 11-8 11-9 11-4, Inge Loftie Eaton lost to A Campher 5-11 5-11 2-11, M Bailey lost to C Loggenberg 11-9 12-14 8-11 6-11, T Victor bt V Oelofse 12-10 11-3 11-5:  Border A 17 Western Province A 10: T Emslie bt S Harvey 6-11 11-6 9-11 11-5 11-2, N Fielding bt K Mayhew 5-11 11-13 11-8 11-9 11-6, S Tait bt B Vintcent 9-11 11-2 11-5 11-5, K Lyons lost to G Beauchamp 10-12 6-11 8-11, K Savides bt J Campbell 6-11 3-11 11-5 11-2 11-5 : Kwazulu Natal A 15 Western Province A 7: S Herbert bt S Harvey 11-6 11-3 11-7, C Ferguson bt K Mayhew 11-9 11-9 11-4, K Rowe lost to B Vintcent 9-11 9-11 7-11, S Bone lost to G Beauchamp 8-11 11-7 12-10 11-5, K Bishop bt C Erasmus 9-11 12-10 11-8 11-6. Border A 18 SACD B 3: T Emslie bt K Scorgie 11-7 11-3 11-1, N Fielding bt M Engelbrecht 11-4 11-3 11-8, S Tait bt A Campher 11-8 11-3  11-5, K Lyons lost to C Loggenberg 9-11 5-11 11-8 6-11, K Savides bt V Oelofse 11-4 11-2 11-4. Bizhub Central Gauteng B 20 Eastern Province B 2: L Shannon bt B La Mude 11-2 9-11 11-9 11-9, P Sithole bt A Oshry 11-9 11-6 11-9, M Peloakgosi bt I Loftie Eaton 11-8 11-9 14-12, M Wiese bt M Bailey 11-2 11-3 9-11 11-6, T Diepenbroek bt T Victor 11-8 11-9 11-1.

Growthpoint Squash Interprovincial Results – Day 1

Durban, Kwazulu Natal

Men A Section: Western Province A 18 Northerns A 7: Rodney Durbach lost to Mazen Hesham 11-8 6-11 6-11 9-11,  Gary Wheadon bt Gary Naidoo 11-8 8-11 11-3 11-6, Adam Shean bt Kyle Maree 11-9 9-11 11-7  11-8, Jacques Duminy bt Andrew Martin  7-11 11-5 3-11 11-5 11-5, Mighael Lombard bt Nell van der Merwe 11-9 13-11 11-5. Bizhub Central Gauteng A 18 Midlands A 6:  Fares Dessouky bt Tristan Eysele 11-2 11-5 11-4, Thoboki Mohlolo lost to Josh Taylor 11-9 9-11 11-9 15-13, Devon Hendriks bt Justin Gouweloos 11-9 9-11 7-11 11-5 11-5, Dylan Groenewald bt Luke Mcfarland 11-6 11-3 11-13 11-2, Mako Ntuli bt Daryn Peters  13-11 15-13  11-5. SACD A 20 SACD B 0: Greg Lobban bt Jimmy Schlebusch 11-8 11-8 11-6,  J P Brits bt H Worth 11-8 11-7 11-4, Christo Potgieter bt Aubrey Lawrence 11-5 11-5 11-6, Rudi van Niekerk bt Alwyn Venter 11-9 11-8 11-4, Dewald van Niekerk bt Xander Robinson 11-7 11-1 11-5.

B SectionFree State A 17  Northerns B 5 : Lawrence Kuhn bt Jason Phillips 11-3 11-4 11-3, Tremayne McDonald bt Blaine Verhage 11-7 11-9 11-7, Calvin Deutschmann lot to Jonty Matthys  9-11 7-11 7-11, Kyle Kitching bt Mark Schickerlng 11-8 11-1 11-5, Garret Amm bt Sipho Ncube 3-11 12-10 11-7 1-11 11-4 Kwazulu Natal A 18 Midlands B 5: Cai Younger lost to Alan McGuigan 6-11 11-3 4-11 9-11, Adrian Hansen bt Mick Gouweloos 11-4 11-5 6-11 11-2, Matthew Boote bt Eli Meyer 11-2 11-6 11-5, Justin de Neef bt James Gouweloos 6-11 11-2 11-5 11-7, Michael Hutchings bt Kiasian Brimiah 11-0 11-5 11-2. Bizhub Central Gauteng B 15 Western Province B 11 :Grant Woodward lost to Paul Cresswell 11-8 2-11 3-11 8-11,Amulekani Zitha bt John Ross Malloch 7-11 12-10 7-11 11-7 11-7, Wayne Sithole bt Dean Nortier 11-7 4-11 9-11 11-6 11-6, Tyrone Dial bt Jandre  Olivier11-4 10-12 11-6 11-6 , Bradd Lodge lost to Gavin Kaplan 8-11 5-11 3-11.

C Section Pool A: SACD C 18 Easterns A 8: Luke van Vuuren lost to Blessing Muhwati 4-11 11-2 2-11 7-11, Jonathan Just lost to Zwele Makgalemele 11-5 11- 9-11 4-11 9-11, Alex Tulleken bt Andile Makhibo 11-9 6-11 11-6 11-8, Jan-Hendrik Mulder bt Dikana Mthombeni 11-2 11-5 11-5, Charles Fourie bt Tyran Elliot 11-5 11-2 5-11 11-8: Eastern Province A 20 Free State 2: Jason le Roux bt Bruwer van der Walt 11-3 11-0 11-6, Warren Bower bt Ruan Metz 13-15 11-3 11-4 11-2, Gerard Mitchell bt Johann van Rooyen 11-3 11-2 11-2, Dean Venter bt Lenny Kretzmann 11-2 7-11 11-6 11-9, Dwain Dodd bt Morgan le Breton 11-4 11-4 11-4. Pool B : Border A 19 Northerns C 6: Tristen Worth bt Pieter Albertyn 11-6 11-2 11-8, Geoff Stevens bt Sandile Masondo 11-4 11-5 11-7, Reuel Videler bt Henning Holtzhausen 11-6 11-2 11-9, James Terblanche bt Braam Coetzee 5-11 11-8 6-11 11-5 11-6, Joshua Roberts lost to Jacques Theron 11-3 8-11 8-11 11-8 12-14. Kwazulu Natal B 14 Bizhub Central Gauteng B 10 Alex Holmes bt Garren Kent 3-11 11-5 9-11 11-8 12-10, Luke Bakke bt Sheldon Erasmus 11-9 11-3 7-11 8-11 11-8 Jesse Huton bt Simphine Gqibane 11-5 11-4 11-7, Michael Blumrick lost to Cyal Eigenmann 6-11 12-14 9-11, Wayne Kershaw lost to Sean Schouten 7-11 9-11 12-14.

Section D: Pool A: Namibia A 16 SACD D 11:  Andrew Forrest lost to Francois Louw 8-11 5-11 5-11, Max Endjala bt Conrad van Rensburg 3-11 11-2 5-1111-6 11-6, Danie Greef bt Tegan Scorgie 11-7 11-5 3-11 15-13, Brandon Grane bt Marius van Rensburg  14-12 6-11 8-11 11-4 12-10, Arno Diekman lost to Deon Fourie 9-11 8-11 11-8 10-12  5-11. Kwazulu Natal C 20 Midlands C 0: R Valentine bt J Cooper 11-9 11-9 11-5, M Bush bt Mark Gouweloos 11-6 11-4 11-9, D Caine bt M Darch 11-5 11-7 11-6, P Gossman bt R Dedekind 11-3 11-9 11-5, A Hewitson bt S Strydom 11-6 11-3 11-1. Pool B:  Border B 15 Bizhub Central Gauteng D 8: Shaun Pearson bt Calvin Spencer  11-7 12-10 11-9, Tim Leeuw bt Hannes Schoemann  7-11 11-6 11-9 9-11 11-4, Adam Richards lost to David Sibanda 7-11 8-11 6-11, Luke Jacoby bt Clinton Ndebele 11-4 11-2 12-10, Trevor Jordan lost to Tim Steenhof 2-11 9-11 11-6 3-11. Eastern Province B 20 Northerns D 4 : Johan Thiel bt Mat Dewey 11-3 11-7 8-11 11-5, Liam Ford bt Wilhelm Botha 7-11 11-6 11-4 11-7, Arthur Maree bt Brenden Smit 11-8 10-12 11-6 11-8, Lonwabe Sigele bt Neels Engelbrecht 7-11 11-6 11-4 11-7.

Women: A Section: Central Gauteng A 20 Eastern Province A 3 : Elani Landman bt Hayley Ward 12-10 11-6 11-7: Lume Landman bt Anlen Jarman 11-5 11-8 11-5, Cheyna Wood bt  Bianca Brown 11-6 11-5 11-9 Adel Sammons bt Janet Byrnes 11-7 11-8 8-11 10-12 11-6, Jenny Preece bt Danielle Shone 11-7 11-5 7-11 11-3. SACD A 20 Northerns A 1.

B Section : Kwazulu Natal A 20 SACD A 2: Samantha Herbert bt Kescia Scorgie 11-2 11-2 11-4, Collette Ferguson bt Alouise Campher 11-1 11-4 11-9, Karen Bishop bt Madjone Engelbrecht  11-4 11-6 11-4, Kim Stewart bt Charlotta Loggenberg 11-5 3-11 11-9 11-5, Ana Chemaly bt Vasti Oelofse 11-8 6-11 11-6 11-7  Western Province A 19 Eastern Province B 5: Shannon Harvey lost to Bianca la Mude 11-8 9-11 11-9 4-11 12-14, Kate Mayhew bt Alison Oshrey 14-12 11-5 9-11 7-11 11-8, Barbara Vintcent bt Inge Loftie Eaton 11-6 11-6 11-9, Gaby Beauchamp bt Michelle Bailey 11-5 12-10 11-7, Cassandra Erasmus bt Tayla Victor 11-4 11-5 11-8. Central Gauteng B 20 Central Gauteng C 1: Linda Shannon bt Bongi Seroto 11-0 11-5 11-5, Panashe Sithole bt Jeanine Naidoo 11-3 11-2 11-1, Makgosi Peloakosi bt Chanelle Galanakis 9-11 11-4 11-3 11-8, Mariska Wiese bt Rachell Shannon  11-5 11-6 11-5, Tayla Diepenbroek  11-7 11-6 11-5.

USSA Squash Individual section results

The annual USSA (University Sports South Africa) Squash tournament which is being hosted by the University of Cape Town, individual section was completed last evening. 130 players (71 men and 59 women) representing 14 Universities competed against each other in 4 gruelling matches over 3 days with Kelvin Ndhlovu (Tshwane University of Technology) and Alexa Pienaar (University of Johannesburg) emerging as champions defending the same title they won last year. See further results below.

11 A teams and 8 B teams are then seeded depending on how players performed in the individual competition with the first round of the team section taking place today and the finals starting at 13h30 on Friday 5 July in the UCT Sports Centre.

All eyes will be on the University of Johannesburg, the no 1 seeds who look to continue their remarkable achievement of building on their previous 7 straight overall tournament wins. Their 2nd team who are seeded 2nd behind University of Pretoria who won the title last year will also hope to clinch back the 2nd team title they last won in 2017 to ensure they dominate both sections. Nelson Mandela University are the no 2 seeds and will enjoy the underdog tag and hope to upset UJ in the final. However the teams are closely contested between seeds 2-5 and anyone of North West University, Stellenbosch University or Pretoria University could surprise by edging into the final.

Full results: USSA 2019 Individual results

Attached pics from Oakpics…..all tournament pics can be viewed here: http://www.oakpics.co.za/

Milnay Louw clinches 3rd Growthpoint SA Nationals title as JP Brits wins his 1st

Saturday, 29 June 2019

The Growthpoint SA Nationals came to a close in the picturesque all-glass squash court on Saturday evening in Pretoria as number one seeds Milnay Louw and JP Brits were crowned South Africa’s champions.

Heading into the tournament at Brooklyn Mall as the clear favourite to win, Milnay went the entirety of the tournament without dropping a single set. In the final against Lizelle Muller, after a tight start in which she won the first set 13-11, she comfortably saw out the match with 11-5 and 11-6 games respectively.

Milnay Louw expressed her delight at Growthpoint’s involvement “To be able to play this event in an incredible venue like this is amazing and I am just so happy to have won this title again.”

In the Men’s final, JP Brits overcame Clinton Leeuw to win his first Growthpoint SA National’s title. JP won the first but a strong second set from Leeuw tied it up at 1 apiece. In some brilliant Squash, JP just edged out Leeuw in the 3rd and then continued his slight advantage to close it out in the 4th.

“I am so grateful to everyone who has helped me get here, it is a dream I have had since I started playing squash and to finally win it is an amazing feeling” said, Brits.

Final Results

Milnay Louw beat Lizelle Muller 13-11, 11-5, 11-6

JP Brits beat Clinton Leeuw 11-7 3-11 11-9 11-8